DTC C1271/71: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1464/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C1465/32: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See page. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- OK
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See page. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Select the Data List on the Techstream (See page. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations - Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (See page. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
Result: NG
NG
See step 5
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Select the Data List on the Techstream (See page. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
- PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure (See page. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015]
).
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
Result: NG
NG
See step 5
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (See page. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See page. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output A DTCs (C1464/31 and/or C1465/32) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result: A
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: B
B
See step 10
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the power switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a No clearance *b OK *c NG
Result: NG
NG
INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
(See page. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2014 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition o1-1 (FR-) - Ao1-1 Always Below 1 Ω o1-2 (FR+) - Ao1-2 Always Below 1 Ω o1-1 (FR-) - o1-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher o1-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher o1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition o2-1 (FL-) - oA2-2 Always Below 1 Ω o2-2 (FL+) - oA2-1 Always Below 1 Ω o2-1 (FL-) - o2-2 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher o2-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher o2-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A for RH *B for LH *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
(See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the Ao1 or oA2 skid control sensor wire connector.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the A14 or A16 skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-16 (FR+) - o1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A14-16 (FR+) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A14-15 (FR-) - o1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A14-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-16 (FL+) - o2-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A16-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A16-15 (FL-) - o2-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A16-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
for RH
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition o1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V for LH
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition o2-2 (FL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A for RH *B for LH *a Front view of skid control sensor wire
(to Front Speed Sensor)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Reconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (See page. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See page. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1464/31 and/or C1465/32) are output A DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See page. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result: B
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 10
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the power switch off.
- Replace the front speed sensor and the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) (See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
).
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub.
If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly with front speed sensor.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See page. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 11
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See page. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is output (See page. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1464/31 and/or C1465/32) are output A DTCs (C1464/31 and C1465/32) are not output B
Result: A
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(See page. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: B
B
END