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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access, Power Source Control / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 08/2021]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2021 - 08/2022]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY949589Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G111-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY), POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 5K, 5D and 5A driver side junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Disconnect the 1A engine room junction block assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G111-3 (IG1D) - 5A-22 Always Below 1 Ω
      5D-1- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G111-3 (IG1D) or 5D-22 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    6. Reconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    GTY956115Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)
    - -
    1. Remove the driver side junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]

    2. Reconnect the driver side junction block assembly connectors.
    3. Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5A-22.
    4. Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 5D-1.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5K-1 - 5F-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      5K-1 - 5F-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      5K-1 - 5F-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      5K-1 - 5F-6 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY), POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the 5A driver side junction block assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G111-3 (IG1D) - 1A-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      1A-3- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G111-3 (IG1D) or 1A-11 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    5. Reconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay.
    2. Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - 08/2021]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2021 - 08/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY