Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access, Power Source Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G111-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY), POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 5K, 5D and 5A driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- Disconnect the 1A engine room junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G111-3 (IG1D) - 5A-22 Always Below 1 Ω 5D-1- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G111-3 (IG1D) or 5D-22 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
*a Component without harness connected
(Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Reconnect the driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 5A-22.
- Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery to terminal 5D-1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5K-1 - 5F-13 Always Below 1 Ω 5K-1 - 5F-1 Always Below 1 Ω 5K-1 - 5F-4 Always Below 1 Ω 5K-1 - 5F-6 Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY), POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 5A driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G111-3 (IG1D) - 1A-1 Always Below 1 Ω 1A-3- Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G111-3 (IG1D) or 1A-11 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the G111 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay.
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (IG2).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2020 - 08/2021] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY