Front Passenger Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - ]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR DOOR LOCK POS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Door Lock Pos Front door RH unlock detection switch signal UNLOCK or LOCK UNLOCK: Front door RH unlocked
LOCK: Front door RH locked- OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the lock/unlock operation of the front passenger door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit). Refer to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR TOUCH SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Unlock Sensor (Backside) - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Open and close the front passenger door.
- With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the front passenger door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Touch the unlock sensor on the backside of the front door outside handle assembly RH.
HINT:
When checking the operation of the unlock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
SMART ACCESSTester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Diagnostic Note Front passenger door touch sensor (unlock sensor) OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door touch sensor (unlock sensor) not touched
ON: Front passenger door touch sensor (unlock sensor) touched- Displays whether the unlock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is an unlock sensor malfunction when the entry unlock function does not operate.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly RH.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the N2 front door outside handle assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-2 (CLG2) - N2-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω G113-1 (CG2B) - N2-4 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω G113-2 (CLG2) or N2-6 (ANT1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G113-1 (CG2B) or N2-4 (ANT2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N2 front door outside handle assembly RH connector.
- Reconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH (INPUT TO FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SENSOR)
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 *c Unlock sensor not touched *d Unlock sensor touched - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G113-2 (CLG2) - G113-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not near vehicle
- Front passenger door unlock sensor touched
5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.