Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION)
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
NG
Go to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START [FOR ENTRY FUNCTION])
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION)
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.
HINT:
- When the key cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the battery from the key and holding the key against the engine switch.
- If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU, steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) or ID code box may be malfunctioning.
OK
Engine starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter
Result:
NG
Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION)
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a smart access system with push-button start check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - 08/2019]
).
HINT:
As the effect of electric wave interference decreases by moving the key close to the door control receiver, it may be possible to check whether electric wave interference is the cause of the problem.
RESULTResult Proceed to System cannot be operated A System can be operated B HINT:
- If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, electric wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, parts installed by the dealer may cause wave interference. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
- There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the key for transmission) to check for locations where there is electric wave interference.
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNAS IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019]
).
- Check the indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*A w/ Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly *B w/o Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly *a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU circuit may have a malfunction.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
RESULTResult Proceed to Front operation check fails A Rear operation check fails B Luggage operation check fails C Front, rear and luggage operation checks are normal D
- Check the indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the i1 indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition i1-1 (CLG3) - G26-7 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω i1-3 (CLGB) - G26-8 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω i1-1 (CLG3) or G26-7 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher i1-3 (CLGB) or G26-8 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [FRONT FLOOR])
- Disconnect the i1 indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Connect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition i1-1 (CLG3) - i1-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor No. 1 Electrical Key Antenna [Front Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the i1 indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- REPLACE INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2021] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
OK
END (INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the R17 indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R17-1 (CLG4) - G26-24 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω R17-2 (CLGB) - G26-25 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω R17-1 (CLG4) or G26-24 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R17-2 (CLGB) or G26-25 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [REAR FLOOR])
- Disconnect the R17 indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Connect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R17-1 (CLG4) - R17-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor No. 2 Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the R17 indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- REPLACE INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
Result:
OK
END (INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the R18 indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R18-1 (CLG6) - G26-26 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω R18-2 (CLGB) - G26-27 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω R18-1 (CLG6) or G26-26 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R18-2 (CLGB) or G26-27 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the R18 indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- Connect the G26 certification ECU connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R18-1 (CLG6) - R18-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- 30 seconds elapse
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor No. 3 Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])*b Door open *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the R18 indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
- REPLACE INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE)
- Temporarily replace the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019]
).
- Check the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A w/ Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly *B w/o Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly *a Inspection Point
- Check the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
Result:
OK
END (INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
- Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016]
, or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019]
).