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Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (Entry Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) >> Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [08/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
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Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) 
    1. Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    Go to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START [FOR ENTRY FUNCTION]) 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
      GTY645855Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the engine switch.
    3. When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.

      HINT: 

      • When the key cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the battery from the key and holding the key against the engine switch.
      • If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU, steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) or ID code box may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      Engine starts.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter

    Result: 

    NG 

    Go to SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter (Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    2. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a smart access system with push-button start check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).

      HINT: 

      As the effect of electric wave interference decreases by moving the key close to the door control receiver, it may be possible to check whether electric wave interference is the cause of the problem.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      System cannot be operated A
      System can be operated B

      HINT: 

      • If the problem only occurs in specific places or at specific times, electric wave interference may be the cause of the problem. Also, parts installed by the dealer may cause wave interference. As a result, when parts have been installed by the dealer, it may be necessary to remove those parts before inspecting the vehicle.
      • There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the key for transmission) to check for locations where there is electric wave interference.

    Result: 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNAS IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
      1. Check the indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
        GTY655737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      2. Check the indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
        GTY647882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

      3. Check the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
        GTY672222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *A w/ Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly
        *B w/o Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly
        *a Inspection Point

        When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
        • It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
        • If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU circuit may have a malfunction.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        Front operation check fails A
        Rear operation check fails B
        Luggage operation check fails C
        Front, rear and luggage operation checks are normal D

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the i1 indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      i1-1 (CLG3) - G26-7 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω
      i1-3 (CLGB) - G26-8 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω
      i1-1 (CLG3) or G26-7 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      i1-3 (CLGB) or G26-8 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [FRONT FLOOR]) 
    1. Disconnect the i1 indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
      GTY623845Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the G26 certification ECU connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      i1-1 (CLG3) - i1-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Door is open
      3. Door is closed
      4. 30 seconds elapse
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Waveform
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Indoor No. 1 Electrical Key Antenna [Front Floor])
      *b Door open
      *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2021] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
      1. Check the indoor No. 1 electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
        GTY655737Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (INDOOR NO. 1 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the R17 indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R17-1 (CLG4) - G26-24 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω
      R17-2 (CLGB) - G26-25 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω
      R17-1 (CLG4) or G26-24 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R17-2 (CLGB) or G26-25 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA [REAR FLOOR]) 
    1. Disconnect the R17 indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
      GTY634451Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the G26 certification ECU connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      R17-1 (CLG4) - R17-2 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Door is open
      3. Door is closed
      4. 30 seconds elapse
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Waveform
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Indoor No. 2 Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])
      *b Door open
      *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
      1. Check the indoor No. 2 electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
        GTY647882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Inspection Point

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (INDOOR NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the R18 indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G26 certification ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R18-1 (CLG6) - G26-26 (CLG7) Always Below 1 Ω
      R18-2 (CLGB) - G26-27 (CG7B) Always Below 1 Ω
      R18-1 (CLG6) or G26-26 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R18-2 (CLGB) or G26-27 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (OUTPUT TO INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    1. Disconnect the R18 indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) connector.
      GTY676402Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the G26 certification ECU connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      OK

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      R18-1 (CLG6) - R18-2 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Door is open
      3. Door is closed
      4. 30 seconds elapse
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Waveform
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Indoor No. 3 Electrical Key Antenna [Rear Floor])
      *b Door open
      *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. REPLACE INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE) 
    1. Temporarily replace the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage) with a new or normally functioning one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IN KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in the key diagnostic mode (Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2016 - 08/2019] ).
      1. Check the indoor No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage).
        GTY672222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        When the electrical key transmitter is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        OK

        Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *A w/ Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly
        *B w/o Rear No. 2 Seat Assembly
        *a Inspection Point

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (INDOOR NO. 3 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )