LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Diagnostic Codes (2 Of 3) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [04/2013 - 06/2014] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [04/2013 - 06/2014]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY458554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connector
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus line
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Seat position memory system) A
      OK (w/o Seat position memory system) B
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line C
      Short circuit between bus lines D
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      E

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      DTC U1002 not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B

    Result: 

    SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [04/2013 - 06/2014] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the K19 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY461122Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K19-3 (CANP) - K19-11 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY461124Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K19-1 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      K19-8 (GND2) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY461121Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K19-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      K19-9 (ECUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      K19-10 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) 
    1. Replace the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - ]

      Result

      Result 
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the K19 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
      GTY457360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K113-10 (CANH) - K113-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU) 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY457985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY456685Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K106-3 (CANH) - K106-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY457363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-7 (CANH) - K113-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-8 (CANH) - K113-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY457362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-7 (CANH) - K111-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-11 (CANH) - K111-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY468931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY456679Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K106-3 (CANH) - K106-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K113-7 (CANH) - K113-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-8 (CANH) - K113-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      K113-9 (CANH) - K113-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side) *1
      K113-10 (CANH) - K113-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      K113-11 (CANH) - K113-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front power seat switch LH*1
      GTY457366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)
      *f to Front Power Seat Switch LH
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      • *1: w/ Seat position memory system
      • *2: w/ Power tilt and Power telescopic system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      K111-7 (CANH) - K111-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-10 (CANH) - K111-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side) *
      K111-11 (CANH) - K111-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      GTY457367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *d to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      *: w/ Seat position memory system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [04/2013 - 06/2014]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K1-9 (CANP) - K1-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

      GTY469229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connector
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY460888Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      (w/ Power Tilt and Power Telescopic System)
      *f to Front Power Seat Switch LH
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      K113-7 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-18 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-8 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)
      K113-19 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-9 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1
      K113-20 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      K113-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Front power seat switch LH*1
      K113-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K113-7 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 3 CAN junction connector
      K113-18 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-8 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)
      K113-19 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-9 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*1
      K113-20 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*2
      K113-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K113-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Front power seat switch LH*1
      K113-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Seat position memory system
      • *2: w/ Power tilt and power telescopic system

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K1 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      GTY458818Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the K113 No. 4 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY469561Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *d to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      K111-7 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-18 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-10 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      K111-21 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-11 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      K111-22 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K111-7 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 4 CAN junction connector
      K111-18 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-10 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      K111-21 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      K111-11 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      K111-22 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Seat position memory system

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [04/2013 - 06/2014]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K1-9 (CANP) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K1-10 (CANN) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      GTY458555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connector
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU, there may be a short in the ECU.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the K111 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the K106 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY464555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      K106-3 (CANH) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      K106-2 (CANL) - K9-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      K106-3 (CANH) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      K106-2 (CANL) - K9-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)