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Home >> Lexus >> 2016 >> LS 460 Base, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System - Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1464/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C1271/71: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1465/32: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit [09/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC C1464/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C1271/71: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1465/32: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] ).
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
      Normal: Normal
      -
      FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
      Normal: Normal
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed o
      There are momentary interruptions A
      There are no momentary interruptions B
      There is a constant open circuit (for 2WD) C
      There is a constant open circuit (for AWD) D

      HINT: 

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    Result:  B

    See step  4

    Result:  C

    See step  7

    Result:  D

    See step  14

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    END 

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - ] ).
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Front speed sensor RH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      FL Wheel Speed Front speed sensor LH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      HINT: 

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. The margin of error can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - ] ).

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Direction Front wheel RH direction / Forward or Back Forward: Forward
      Back: Backward
      -
      FL Wheel Direction Front wheel LH direction / Forward or Back Forward: Forward
      Back: Backward
      -
    6. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel rotation direction.

      OK

      The correct wheel rotation direction is displayed.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD) B
      NG (for AWD) C

    Result:  B

    See step  7

    Result:  C

    See step  14

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Perform the sensor check in test mode (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

      OK

      All test mode DTCs are cleared.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD) B
      NG (for AWD) C

    Result:  B

    See step  7

    Result:  C

    See step  14

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are not output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for 2WD) B
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for AWD) C

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    See step  12

    Result:  C

    See step  20

  7. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY100551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub.

      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after the installation (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE 
    1. Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
      GTY614067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-16 (FL+) - A73-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-15 (FL-) - A73-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
      GTY667623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      A73-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
    3. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  12

  12. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Replace the front axle hub subassembly (front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      The front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor are built into the front axle hub subassembly. If the front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub subassembly.

      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  13

  13. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  A

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    END 

  14. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY348604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Check the speed sensor installation (Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ] ).

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.

      The installation nut is tightened properly.

      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after the installation (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP 
    1. Remove the front speed sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK

      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE 
    1. Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
      GTY672834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      for RH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-16 (FL+) - A73-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-15 (FL-) - A73-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
      GTY667623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      A73-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
    3. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Replace the front speed sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  21

  21. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  B

    END 

    Result:  A

    See step  22

  22. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Replace the front axle hub subassembly (front speed sensor rotor) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      The front speed sensor rotor is built into the front axle hub subassembly. If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub subassembly.

      NOTE:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A
      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  A

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  B

    END