DTC C1464/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C1271/71: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1465/32: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection / Error or Normal Error: Momentary interruption
Normal: Normal- RESULTResult Proceed o There are momentary interruptions A There are no momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit (for 2WD) C There is a constant open circuit (for AWD) D HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result: B
B
See step 4
Result: C
C
See step 7
Result: D
D
See step 14
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ]
).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor (Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 3
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: B
B
END
Result: A
A
See step 4
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [09/2015 - ]
).ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front speed sensor RH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed Front speed sensor LH reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. The margin of error can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - ] ).
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS/VSC/TRACTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Direction Front wheel RH direction / Forward or Back Forward: Forward
Back: Backward- FL Wheel Direction Front wheel LH direction / Forward or Back Forward: Forward
Back: Backward- - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel rotation direction.
OK
The correct wheel rotation direction is displayed.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD) B NG (for AWD) C
Result: B
B
See step 7
Result: C
C
See step 14
Result: A
A
See step 5
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Perform the sensor check in test mode (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ]
).
OK
All test mode DTCs are cleared.
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD) B NG (for AWD) C
Result: B
B
See step 7
Result: C
C
See step 14
Result: A
A
See step 6
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are not output A DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for 2WD) B DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output (for AWD) C HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: A
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 12
Result: C
C
See step 20
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after the installation (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
- Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (FL+) - A73-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A21-15 (FL-) - A73-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V A73-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: B
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 12
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front axle hub subassembly (front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor are built into the front axle hub subassembly. If the front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub subassembly.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 13
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: A
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
END
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation (Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ]
).
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation nut is tightened properly.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after the installation (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
- Check the speed sensor tip.
OK
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- CHECK SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
- Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 (FR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FL-) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FL+) - "B"-2 (FL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Result: OK
OK
See step 17
- Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (FL+) - A73-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A21-15 (FL-) - A73-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 18
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A73 sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V A73-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: OK
OK
See step 19
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: B
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 20
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front speed sensor (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).NOTE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 21
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: B
B
END
Result: A
A
See step 22
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front axle hub subassembly (front speed sensor rotor) (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
).
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is built into the front axle hub subassembly. If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub subassembly.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 23
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output A DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: A
A
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
END