DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2125/25: No Signal from Transmitter ID5; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85: Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC) [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION
- Check that the vehicle is not located in an area such as described below:
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
If the vehicle is located in an area such as the one described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area.
- Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.
OK
Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
Radio transmissions may be interrupted due to the surroundings or devices installed by the user.
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
Result: NG
NG
CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check that the vehicle is not located in an area such as described below:
- CHECK TEST MODE DTC (C2195/95)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Utility / Signal Check.
- Perform the test mode inspection (Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [09/2015 - ]
).
Result
Result Proceed to DTC C2195/95 is cleared A DTC C2195/95 is not cleared B
Result: B
B
GO TO DTC C2195/95
(Refer to DTC C2195/95: Multi-receiver Antenna Circuit (Test Mode DTC) [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
- Set the tire pressure to the specified value (Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ] ).
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* HINT:
*: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
- Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
- Check the Data List.NOTE:
- It may take a few minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.
- Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
- After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to One or more of transmitters abnormal A All normal B
Result: B
B
END
Result: A
A
See step 4
- CHECK TRANSMITTER ID
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Registered ID 1 code Registered ID1 code/
min.: 0, max.: FFFFFFF*ID No. registered for transmitter ID1 displayed - Registered ID 2 code Registered ID2 code/
min.: 0, max.: FFFFFFF*ID No. registered for transmitter ID2 displayed - Registered ID 3 code Registered ID3 code/
min.: 0, max.: FFFFFFF*ID No. registered for transmitter ID3 displayed - Registered ID 4 code Registered ID4 code/
min.: 0, max.: FFFFFFF*ID No. registered for transmitter ID4 displayed - Registered ID 5 code Registered ID5 code/
min.: 0, max.: FFFFFFF*ID No. registered for transmitter ID5 displayed - HINT:
*: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
- Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Tire Pressure Warning Valve and Transmitter *2 Transmitter ID (7-digit number) - Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.
Result
Result Proceed to Match A Do not match B
Result: B
B
See step 6
Result: A
A
See step 5
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
- Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 6
- REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Perform registration (Refer to REGISTRATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 7
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION
- Perform initialization (Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 8
- CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
- Check the values by referring to the table below.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* ID 5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure / 488.72 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 388.72 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 56 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.* HINT:
- *: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
- When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.
Result
Result Proceed to Tire pressure values are not displayed. A All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B
Result: A
A
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: B
B
END