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DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [09/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY645199Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      J9-9 (CANP) - J9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      J9-9 (CANP) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      J9-10 (CANN) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      J9-9 (CANP) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      J9-10 (CANN) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs 

    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      DTC U1002 is not output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A
      DTC U1002 is output from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B

    Result: 

    SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the J9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY656633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J9-9 (CANP) - J9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the J9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the R39 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY656150Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R39-3 (CANH) - R39-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the R39 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the S61 No. 11 CAN junction connector.
      GTY662742Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 11 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S61-1 (CANH) - S61-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      S61-3 (CANH) - S61-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S61 No. 11 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the R37 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY662741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 11 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      R37-7 (CANH) - R37-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 11 CAN junction connector
      R37-9 (CANH) - R37-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) B
      NG (No. 11 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  7. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the J9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY682220Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J9-9 (CANP) - J9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the J9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the R39 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY656132Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R39-3 (CANH) - R39-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the R39 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the S61 No. 11 CAN junction connector.
      GTY662740Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 11 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *f to Multiplex Network Door ECU
      *g to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S61-1 (CANH) - S61-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      S61-2 (CANH) - S61-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      S61-3 (CANH) - S61-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      S61-4 (CANH) - S61-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Position control ECU and switch assembly LH*
      S61-5 (CANH) - S61-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex network door ECU
      S61-6 (CANH) - S61-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*

      *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S61 No. 11 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the R37 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY683586Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 11 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      R37-7 (CANH) - R37-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 11 CAN junction connector
      R37-9 (CANH) - R37-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      R37-10 (CANH) - R37-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*

      *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 11 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINES (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 12/2017]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J9-9 (CANP) - J9-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      GTY500956Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 
    1. Disconnect the J9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY656075Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      J9-9 (CANP) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      J9-10 (CANN) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      J9-9 (CANP) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      J9-10 (CANN) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the J9 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the R39 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
      GTY656349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      R39-3 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      R39-2 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      R39-3 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      R39-2 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the R39 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
    2. Disconnect the S61 No. 11 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY655692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 11 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU *d to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *e to Position Control ECU and Switch Assembly LH
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      *f to Multiplex Network Door ECU
      *g to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Driver Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      S61-1 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      S61-12 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      S61-2 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      S61-13 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      S61-3 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)
      S61-14 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      S61-4 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Position control ECU and switch assembly LH*
      S61-15 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      S61-5 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Multiplex network door ECU
      S61-16 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      S61-6 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*
      S61-17 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      S61-1 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      S61-12 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S61-2 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      S61-13 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S61-3 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU)
      S61-14 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S61-4 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Position control ECU and switch assembly LH*
      S61-15 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S61-5 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Multiplex network door ECU
      S61-16 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      S61-6 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for driver side)*
      S61-17 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch line) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S61 No. 11 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the R37 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY682014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 11 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly (for Front Passenger Side)
      (w/ Seat Position Memory System)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      R37-7 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 11 CAN junction connector
      R37-18 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      R37-9 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      R37-20 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      R37-10 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      R37-21 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      R37-7 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 11 CAN junction connector
      R37-18 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      R37-9 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      R37-20 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      R37-10 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Outer mirror control ECU assembly (for front passenger side)*
      R37-21 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      *: w/ Seat Position Memory System

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 1 CAN junction terminal main line) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 11 CAN junction connector main line) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 11 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 1 LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [08/2016 - 12/2017]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY645198Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      J9-9 (CANP) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      J9-10 (CANN) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      J9-9 (CANP) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      J9-10 (CANN) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR