LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) (1 Of 2) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [10/2015 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If the power management control ECU outputs DTC U0100, U0129 and U0293 check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The power management control ECU outputs only DTC U0129. A
      The power management control ECU outputs DTC U0100, U0129 and U0293. B

    Result:  2

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with Hybrid Vehicle Control System [10/2015 - ]  

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY534153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU Assembly)
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-9 (CANH) - A16-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CANH, CANL) 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY533477Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU Assembly)
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]

    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A14-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      A14-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      A16-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      A16-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      A14-46 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A16-46 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result:  1

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR