DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Stability Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1002 is output from Gateway of the network gateway ECU, this indicates a sub bus 19 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 19.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. A DTC U1002 is not output from network gateway ECU. B
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(See service information). Refer to DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If DTC U1107-436 is output from Gateway of the power management control ECU, this indicates a sub bus 15 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1107-436 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 15.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. A DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. B
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
(See service information). Refer to DTC U1107-436: Lost Communication with Power Management Module [09/2014 - 10/2015] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN MAIN AND CAN BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
SUB BUS 19Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-7 (CA2H) - A14-6 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω SUB BUS 15Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A16-9 (CANH) - A16-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A Sub Bus 19 *B Sub Bus 15 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU Assembly)RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (Sub Bus 19) B NG (Sub Bus 15) C
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA2H, CA2L)
Result: C
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
Result: A
A
See step 4
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.NOTE:
When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (See service information). Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A14-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A16-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A16-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A14-46 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A16-46 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A16-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.