DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)
- Remove the IGCT No. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGCT No. 4 fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT No. 4 Fuse - Install the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
Result: NG
NG
See step 18
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result: B
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See service information). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 4
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
Result: B
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result: C
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result: A
A
See step 5
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result: B
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result: C
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result: NG
NG
See step 22
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
Result: NG
NG
See step 24
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω A38-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A38-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A35-29 (CLK+) - N91-6 (E1)
CH2: A35-28 (CLK-) - N91-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: B
B
See step 12
Result: A
A
See step 10
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A35-32 (REQ+) - N91-6 (E1)
CH2: A35-31 (REQ-) - N91-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: B
B
See step 14
Result: A
A
See step 11
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A35-21 (MTH+) - N91-6 (E1)
CH2: A35-20 (MTH-) - N91-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: A
A
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: B
B
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-29 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A35-28 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-14 (CLK+) - A35-29 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A38-13 (CLK-) - A35-28 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-14 (CLK+) or A35-29 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A38-13 (CLK-) or A35-28 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 13
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-29 (CLK+) - A35-28 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-32 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A35-31 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-34 (REQ+) - A35-32 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A38-33 (REQ-) - A35-31 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-34 (REQ+) or A35-32 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A38-33 (REQ-) or A35-31 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-32 (REQ+) - A35-31 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-21 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A35-20 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-3 (MTH+) - A35-21 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A38-2 (MTH-) - A35-20 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-3 (MTH+) or A35-21 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A38-2 (MTH-) or A35-20 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 17
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A35-21 (MTH+) - A35-20 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)
- Replace the IGCT No. 4 fuse.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT No. 4 Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the IGCT No. 4 fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
OK
There is no open circuit in the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: OK
OK
COMPLETED
Result: NG
NG
See step 19
- Replace the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the IGCT No. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT No. 4 Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-10 (+B), A38-11 (+B2) or 2 (IGCT No. 4 fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
Result: NG
NG
See step 21
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NEXT
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: NEXT
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4)
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26
Result: B
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result: C
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result: A
A
See step 23
- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28
Result: B
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result: C
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result: A
A
See step 25
- CHECK MOTOR CABLE
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
(See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )