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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> GS 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [09/2014 - 10/2015] >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 4) 
    1. Remove the IGCT No. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY532785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT No. 4 fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT No. 4 Fuse
    3. Install the IGCT No. 4 fuse.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    (See service information). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result:  C

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result:  C

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY525406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-30 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A38-31 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A38-11 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY526916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A35-29 (CLK+) - N91-6 (E1)
      CH2: A35-28 (CLK-) - N91-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    See step  12

    Result:  A

    See step  10

  10. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY527864Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A35-32 (REQ+) - N91-6 (E1)
      CH2: A35-31 (REQ-) - N91-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    See step  14

    Result:  A

    See step  11

  11. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY527153Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A35-21 (MTH+) - N91-6 (E1)
      CH2: A35-20 (MTH-) - N91-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  A

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  B

    See step  16

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY527996Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A35-28 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-14 (CLK+) - A35-29 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A38-13 (CLK-) - A35-28 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-14 (CLK+) or A35-29 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-13 (CLK-) or A35-28 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY534171Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-29 (CLK+) - A35-28 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY535342Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A35-31 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-34 (REQ+) - A35-32 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A38-33 (REQ-) - A35-31 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-34 (REQ+) or A35-32 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-33 (REQ-) or A35-31 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY526692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-32 (REQ+) - A35-31 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the power management control ECU.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY527508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-21 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A35-20 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-3 (MTH+) - A35-21 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A38-2 (MTH-) - A35-20 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-3 (MTH+) or A35-21 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A38-2 (MTH-) or A35-20 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY530324Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A35-21 (MTH+) - A35-20 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

  18. REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4) 
    1. Replace the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
      GTY532785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT No. 4 Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the IGCT No. 4 fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the IGCT No. 4 fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    COMPLETED 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service info because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the IGCT No. 4 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY522283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT No. 4 Fuse
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-10 (+B), A38-11 (+B2) or 2 (IGCT No. 4 fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the IGCT No. 4 fuse.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4) 

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (IGCT NO. 4) 

  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result:  C

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result:  A

    See step  23

  23. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

  24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result:  C

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result:  A

    See step  25

  25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE MOTOR CABLE 

    (See service information). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )