DTC C15A3/63: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected; DTC C15C5/69: Motor Rotation Signal Not Detected [09/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to - DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC
- When the power switch is turned on (READY) and the steering wheel is operated, DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC.
A When the power switch is turned on (READY) and a wire harness is jiggled, DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC. B DTC C15A3/63 is not output as a current DTC C
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: C
C
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2014 - 10/2015] or HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ]
).
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR RESOLVER SIN PHASE OFFSET, MOTOR RESOLVER COS PHASE OFFSET)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Display the DTCs on the Techstream screen (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).
- Select DTC "C15A3/63", and check the freeze frame data for "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [09/2014 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are 5 V or higher A "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are below 5 V B
Result: B
B
REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 3
- INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N157-9 (RV) - N157-8 (RG) Always 20 to 60 Ω N157-3 (S1) - N157-8 (RG) Always 70 to 160 Ω N157-5 (S2) - N157-8 (RG) Always 60 to 150 Ω N157-9 (RV) - N157-3 (S1) Always 90 to 220 Ω N157-9 (RV) - N157-5 (S2) Always 80 to 210 Ω N157-3 (S1) - N157-5 (S2) Always 130 to 310 Ω N157-3 (S1) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher N157-5 (S2) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher N157-8 (RG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher N157-9 (RV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the N157 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the N155 steering actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N157-3 (S1) - N155-2 (S1+) Always Below 1 Ω N157-5 (S2) - N155-9 (S2+) Always Below 1 Ω N157-8 (RG) - N155-10 (RG+) Always Below 1 Ω N157-9 (RV) - N155-1 (RV+) Always Below 1 Ω
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR