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Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [10/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
      OK: Normal communication
      -

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Communication P-Door Motor

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
      ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
      ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated
      -

      Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List 

      Tester Display
      P Door P/W Up SW
      P Door P/W Down SW

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the front power window regulator switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Disconnect the N29 front power window regulator switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N29-2 (UP) - N2-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N29-10 (DOWN) - N2-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N29-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N29-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
      GTY613866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N24-6 (BDR) - N24-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
      N24-3 (SIG) - N24-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH) 
    1. Disconnect the N29 front power window regulator switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the N24 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N29-5 (GND) - N24-9 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      N29-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
    2. Disconnect the N24 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-2 (B) - N24-5 (BDRJ) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-1 (E) - N24-2 (PWE) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY646302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N24-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH 
    1. Remove the front multiplex network door ECU RH.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]

      GTY651087Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)
      - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (PWE) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      9 (SGND) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017]  , or refer to  DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]