Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) STOP or OK STOP: Communication stopped
OK: Normal communication- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Communication P-Door Motor OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display P Door P/W Up SW P Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Inspect the front power window regulator switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the N29 front power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N29-2 (UP) - N2-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω N29-10 (DOWN) - N2-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω N29-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N29-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH) - Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N24-6 (BDR) - N24-1 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V N24-3 (SIG) - N24-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Disconnect the front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the N29 front power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N24 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N29-5 (GND) - N24-9 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω N29-5 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH)
- Disconnect the N2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the N24 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-2 (B) - N24-5 (BDRJ) Always Below 1 Ω N2-1 (E) - N24-2 (PWE) Always Below 1 Ω N2-2 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N24-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
- Remove the front multiplex network door ECU RH.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
*a Component without harness connected
(Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (PWE) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω 9 (SGND) - 1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2015 - 09/2017] , or refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2017 - ]
- Remove the front multiplex network door ECU RH.