DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input [04/2013 - 10/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 128°C (262°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)- - - Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F40-1 (THA) - F1-22 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω F40-2 (E2) - F1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 ECM - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F40-1 (THA) or F1-22 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR