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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - Diagnostic Codes (3 Of 6) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [04/2013 - 10/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [04/2013 - 10/2017]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESS) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Gas General / Fuel Press.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Press
    5. Read the values.

      OK

      3500 to 4500 kPag (idling, warmed up engine).

      Result

      Fuel Pressure (kPag) Proceed to
      Approximately 19600 or higher A
      Approximately 0
      (3500 to 4500)* B

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the engine is moving or stationary.

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
      GTY464909Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F45-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [04/2013 - 10/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      GTY470083Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F4-27 (PR) - F1-28 (E2) Idling with warm engine 1.0 to 1.7 V

      HINT: 

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 3.5 to 4.5 MPa.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F4-27 (PR) - F45-2 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-28 (E2) - F45-1 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F4-27 (PR) or F45-2 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F1-18 (VC) - F45-3 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      F1-18 (VC) or F45-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [04/2013 - 10/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR