MIL Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
Result
Condition Proceed to MIL remains on A MIL is not illuminated B
Result: B
B
See step 5
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
- CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Check if DTCs have been stored (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
- Check that the MIL turns off.
OK
MIL turns off.
Result: OK
OK
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that the MIL is not illuminated.
OK
MIL is not illuminated.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
- Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL is illuminated.
Result: OK
OK
SYSTEM OK
Result: NG
NG
See step 6
- Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Start the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
Result: B
B
GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(Refer to VC Output Circuit [09/2015 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 7
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT)
- See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] ).
Result: OK
OK
CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )