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MIL Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL remains on A
      MIL is not illuminated B

    Result:  B

    See step  5

    Result:  A

    See step  2

  2. CHECK IF MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Check if DTCs have been stored (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ). If DTCs are present, write them down.
    4. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ] ).
    5. Check that the MIL turns off.

      OK

      MIL turns off.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 09/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2016 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    GTY630430Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    GTY679428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L10 combination meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the A14 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-11 (EFI) - A14-11 (W) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L10-11 (EFI) or A14-11 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL is illuminated.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    SYSTEM OK 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Start the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    Result:  B

    GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to VC Output Circuit [09/2015 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] ).

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 1 METER ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] )