DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) [09/2017 - 05/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines I47-9 (CANP) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short I47-10 (CANN) - I7-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short I47-9 (CANP) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short I47-10 (CANN) - I7-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Between Lines C - +B short
- Ground short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 12
Result:
D
See step 21
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1002 is not output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) A DTC U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display: Main Body) B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2017 - 05/2019]
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to I97-5 (CANH) - I97-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector I97-6 (CANH) - I97-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
B
See step 4
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *c to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Y22-5 (CANH) - Y22-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector Y22-7 (CANH) - Y22-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 6
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y23-3 (CANH) - Y23-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 9
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to I96-4 (CANH) - I96-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) I96-7 (CANH) - I96-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network ECU] CAN main wire) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 10
- Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 11
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) *c to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *d to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *e to Front Power Seat Switch (for Driver Side) (w/ Memory) *f to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH (w/ Memory) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to I97-4 (CANH) - I97-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU*1 I97-5 (CANH) - I97-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 7 CAN junction connector I97-6 (CANH) - I97-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 4 CAN junction connector I97-7 (CANH) - I97-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Front power seat switch (for driver side)*2 I97-8 (CANH) - I97-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*2 () *1: for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column*2: w/ Memory Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 17
Result:
D
See step 28
Result:
B
See step 13
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *c to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/ Power Back Door System) *d to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Y22-5 (CANH) - Y22-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector Y22-6 (CANH) - Y22-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Multiplex network door ECU* Y22-7 (CANH) - Y22-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction terminal () *: w/ Power Back Door System Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 2 CAN junction terminal CAN main wire) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 28
Result:
B
See step 15
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y23-3 (CANH) - Y23-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 2 CAN junction terminal connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *c to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH (w/ Memory) *d to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to I96-4 (CANH) - I96-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) I96-5 (CANH) - I96-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH* I96-7 (CANH) - I96-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 5 CAN junction connector () *: w/ Memory Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire) B NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 28
Result:
B
See step 19
- Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) *d to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector *e to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector *f to Front Power Seat Switch (for Driver Side) (w/ Memory) *g to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH (w/ Memory) - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to I97-4 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU*1 I97-15 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I97-4 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I97-15 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) I97-5 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 7 CAN junction connector I97-16 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I97-5 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I97-16 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) I97-6 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 4 CAN junction connector I97-17 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I97-6 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I97-17 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) I97-7 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Front power seat switch (for driver side)*2 I97-18 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I97-7 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I97-18 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) I97-8 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly LH*2 I97-19 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I97-8 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I97-19 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) () *1: for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column*2: w/ Memory Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 7 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (No. 4 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 24
Result:
D
See step 28
Result:
B
See step 22
- Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 23
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 7 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector *d to Multiplex Network Door ECU (w/ Power Back Door System) *e to No. 2 CAN Junction Terminal - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Y22-5 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 5 CAN junction connector Y22-16 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) Y22-5 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Y22-16 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) Y22-6 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Multiplex network door ECU* Y22-17 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) Y22-6 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Y22-17 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) Y22-6 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 2 CAN junction terminal Y22-17 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) Y22-6 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Y22-17 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) () *: w/ Power Back Door System Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 7 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 28
- Disconnect the No. 7 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 25
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH (w/ Memory) *e to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to I96-4 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) I96-15 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I96-4 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I96-15 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) I96-5 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Outer mirror control ECU assembly RH* I96-16 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I96-5 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I96-16 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) I96-7 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher No. 5 CAN junction connector I96-18 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) I96-7 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I96-18 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) () *: w/ Memory Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 5 CAN junction connector CAN main wire) B NG (Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] CAN main wire) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 28
Result:
C
See step 26
- Disconnect the No. 4 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
Next
See step 27
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I47-9 (CANP) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I47-10 (CANN) - I7-4 (CG) I47-9 (CANP) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher I47-10 (CANN) - I7-16 (BAT) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 4 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line, +B or GND is connected.
*a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I47-9 (CANP) - I47-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω I47-9 (CANP) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I47-10 (CANN) - I7-4 (CG) I47-9 (CANP) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher I47-10 (CANN) - I7-16 (BAT) HINT:
- If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor
- If the resistance changes to 6 kΩ or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- If the resistance changes to 200 Ω or higher when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR