DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [05/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Disconnect the I2 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the I2 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Steering Lock Motor not Operating *c Steering Lock Motor Operating Standard Frequency
Item Content Tester Connection I2-3 (IGE) - I2-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.NOTE:
- After the engine switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) battery terminal.
Refer to PRECAUTION [05/2019 - ]
- When disconnecting and reconnecting the battery
Refer to WORK PROCEDURE [05/2019 - ]
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Result
Proceed to NEXT - After the engine switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Clear the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY SHORT)
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782 is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - ]
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2782 is not output. A DTC B2782 is output (for Manual tilt and telescopic steering column). B DTC B2782 is output (for Power tilt and telescopic steering column). C
Result:
A
SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2014 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2014 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the I2 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I2-3 (IGE) - I53-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω I2-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I53-24 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR