Radio Receiver Assembly Communication Stop Mode [09/2017 - 05/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio Receiver Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I153-13 (CANH) - I153-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio Receiver Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I152-1 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2017 - 05/2019]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I152-4 (+B1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V I152-15 (ACC1) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V I153-19 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)