Steering Pad Switch Circuit [09/2017 - 05/2019]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.
CAN Bus Check
Result
Result Proceed to All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed A None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed B
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2017 - 05/2019]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTCs (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A DTCs are output. B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2017 - 05/2019]
Result:
A
See step 3
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
- Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - 05/2019]
- Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2017 - 05/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the I4 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the I159 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-12 (DIST) - I159-23 (SPSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-12 (DIST) or I159-23 (SPSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the I159 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Connect the I4 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the I4 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A35 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-2 (ECC) - A35-41 (ECCS) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the I4 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A35 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2017 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)