DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with Hybrid Vehicle Control System [10/2014 - 09/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
HINT:
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs only DTC U0129, troubleshoot DTC U0129 and check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.
Result
Result Proceed to The hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs DTC U0129 and other DTCs. A The hybrid vehicle control ECU outputs only DTC U0129. B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK SUB BUS 15
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result I116-31 (CA3P) - I116-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line I116-31 (CA3P) - I116-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω 70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line I116-31 (CA3P) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short I116-30 (CA3N) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short I116-31 (CA3P) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short I116-30 (CA3N) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG
- Open in CAN main wireB NG
- Short in CAN bus wireC NG
- +B short
- Ground shortD
Result:
A
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 15
Result:
B
See step 3
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I116-31 (CA3P) - I116-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU *c to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A63-2 (CANH) - A63-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU A63-4 (CANH) - A63-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire) B NG (to ECM CAN main wire) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Result:
C
See step 6
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-12 (CANP) - A35-25 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I116-31 (CA3P) - I116-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *c to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU *d to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A63-1 (CANH) - A63-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) A63-2 (CANH) - A63-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU A63-4 (CANH) - A63-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire) B NG (to ECM CAN main wire) C NG (to brake booster with master cylinder assembly [skid Control ECU] CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 11
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-12 (CANP) - A35-25 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly [Skid Control ECU]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-35 (CA2H) - A57-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *d to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU *e to ECM - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to A63-1 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) A63-12 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short A63-1 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short A63-12 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short A63-2 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU A63-13 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short A63-2 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short A63-13 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short A63-4 (CANH) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM A63-15 (CANL) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short A63-4 (CANH) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short A63-15 (CANL) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to hybrid vehicle control ECU CAN main wire) B NG (to ECM CAN main wire) C NG (to brake booster with master cylinder assembly [skid Control ECU] CAN branch wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 18
Result:
D
See step 20
Result:
B
See step 16
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 17
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I116-31 (CA3P) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I116-30 (CA3N) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal I116-31 (CA3P) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher I116-30 (CA3N) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A35-12 (CANP) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A35-25 (CANN) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal A35-12 (CANP) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A35-25 (CANN) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
Result:
NEXT
See step 21
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly [Skid Control ECU])*b Front view of DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-35 (CA2H) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A57-34 (CA2L) - I7-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal A57-35 (CA2H) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A57-34 (CA2L) - I7-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.