DTC C1273-73: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274-74: Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1466-33: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C1467-34: Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit [10/2014 - 09/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2014 - ]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection Error or Normal Normal: Normal Error: Momentary interruption RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection Error or Normal Normal: Normal Error: Momentary interruption Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display RR Speed Open RL Speed Open OK
Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG (for AWD) NG (for 2WD)
Result:
NG (for AWD)
See step 5
Result:
NG (for 2WD)
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor RH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations RL Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor LH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display RR Wheel Speed RL Wheel Speed - Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2014 - ]
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
Result
Proceed to OK NG (for AWD) NG (for 2WD)
Result:
NG (for AWD)
See step 5
Result:
NG (for 2WD)
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Select the Data List on the Techstream.
- PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Perform the sensor check in Test Mode Procedure.
Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Utility
Tester Display Signal Check OK
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
Result
Proceed to OK NG (for AWD) NG (for 2WD)
Result:
NG (for AWD)
See step 5
Result:
NG (for 2WD)
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 4
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. A DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. (for AWD) B DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. (for 2WD) C HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
C
See step 19
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the power switch off.
*a No clearance *b OK *c NG - Check the speed sensor installation.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - 07/2020]
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY. Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - 07/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the rear speed sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 07/2020]
- Check the rear speed sensor tip.
OK
The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTE:- If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.
- Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the rear speed sensor.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Install the rear speed sensor.
Refer to INSTALLATION [10/2014 - 07/2020]
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P14 or Q8 rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-22 (RR+) - P14-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A57-22 (RR+) or P14-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A57-9 (RR-) - P14-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A57-9 (RR-) or P14-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-20 (RL+) - Q8-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A57-20 (RL+) or Q8-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A57-7 (RL-) - Q8-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A57-7 (RL-) or Q8-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Install the rear speed sensor.
- INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
*A for RH *B for LH *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR RHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P14-1 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V FOR LHTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Q8-1 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 05/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the P14 or Q8 rear speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 10
- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the power switch off.
- Replace the rear speed sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 07/2020]
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/33 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 12
- Clear the DTCs.
- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch off.
- Replace the rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
HINT:
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/33 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result:
A
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 05/2019]
Result:
B
END
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the power switch off.
*a No clearance *b OK *c NG - Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle hub.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Turn the power switch off.
- INSPECT REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
*A for RH *B for LH *1 Rear Skid Control Sensor Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Sensor Side Connector)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Side Connector) - Disconnect the o1 or p1 rear skid control sensor wire connector.
- Disconnect the oP2 or pQ2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition o1-2 (+) - oP2-1 Always Below 1 Ω o1-2 (+) or oP2-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher o1-1 (-) - oP2-2 Always Below 1 Ω o1-1 (-) or oP2-2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition p1-2 (+) - pQ2-1 Always Below 1 Ω p1-2 (+) or pQ2-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher p1-1 (-) - pQ2-2 Always Below 1 Ω p1-1 (-) or pQ2-2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Reconnect the oP2 or pQ2 rear skid control sensor wire connector.
- Disconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-22 (RR+) - o1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω A57-22 (RR+) or o1-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A57-9 (RR-) - o1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω A57-9 (RR-) or o1-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A57-20 (RL+) - p1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω A57-20 (RL+) or p1-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A57-7 (RL-) - p1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω A57-7 (RL-) or p1-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
*A for RH *B for LH *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Speed Sensor) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition o1-2 (+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V FOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition p1-2 (+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 05/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Reconnect the A57 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the o1 or p1 rear skid control sensor wire connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - 09/2017]
Result:
A
See step 19
- REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
- Turn the power switch off.
- Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
HINT:
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
Result:
A
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 05/2019]
Result:
B
END
- Clear the DTCs.