DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [10/2014 - 09/2016]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (PCU)
- Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω - Install the PCU fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output.
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2014 - ]
Result:
U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output.
See step 4
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Result Proceed to The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B Result:
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1))
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω A58-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A58-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A61-33 (CLK+) - I115-6 (E1)
CH2: A61-32 (CLK-) - I115-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.
See step 13
Result:
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
See step 10
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A61-31 (REQ+) - I115-6 (E1)
CH2: A61-30 (REQ-) - I115-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.
See step 15
Result:
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
See step 11
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A61-23 (MTH+) - I115-6 (E1)
CH2: A61-22 (MTH-) - I115-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result:
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.
See step 17
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- Replace the PCU fuse.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
COMPLETED
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Replace the PCU fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A61-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-33 (CLK+) - A58-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A61-32 (CLK-) - A58-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-33 (CLK+) or A58-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A61-32 (CLK-) or A58-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-33 (CLK+) - A61-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω - Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A61-30(REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-31 (REQ+) - A58-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A61-30(REQ-) - A58-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-31 (REQ+) or A58-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A61-30(REQ-) or A58-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-31 (REQ+) - A61-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω - Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A61-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-23 (MTH+) - A58-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A61-22 (MTH-) - A58-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-23 (MTH+) or A58-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A61-22 (MTH-) or A58-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-23 (MTH+) -A61-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω - Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 24
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-30 (+B), A58-31 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU)