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Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> NX 300h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System - Diagnostic Codes (11 Of 12) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [10/2014 - 09/2016] >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [10/2014 - 09/2016]: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY510931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Proceed to
      U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output.
      U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output.
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

    Result

    Result Proceed to
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
    The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
    The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B

    Result: 

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result: 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1)) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2)) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY502519Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A58-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY511138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A61-33 (CLK+) - I115-6 (E1)
      CH2: A61-32 (CLK-) - I115-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY500055Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A61-31 (REQ+) - I115-6 (E1)
      CH2: A61-30 (REQ-) - I115-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY516159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A61-23 (MTH+) - I115-6 (E1)
      CH2: A61-22 (MTH-) - I115-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result: 

    The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] 

    Result: 

    The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. 

    See step  17

  12. REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Replace the PCU fuse.
      GTY510931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 PCU Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the No. 1 engine room relay block.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    COMPLETED 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY518837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A61-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-33 (CLK+) - A58-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A61-32 (CLK-) - A58-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-33 (CLK+) or A58-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-32 (CLK-) or A58-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY497823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-33 (CLK+) - A61-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016] 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY503573Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A61-30(REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-31 (REQ+) - A58-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A61-30(REQ-) - A58-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-31 (REQ+) or A58-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-30(REQ-) or A58-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY497820Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-31 (REQ+) - A61-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016] 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY503572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A61-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-23 (MTH+) - A58-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A61-22 (MTH-) - A58-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-23 (MTH+) or A58-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-22 (MTH-) or A58-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the A61 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY497247Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-23 (MTH+) -A61-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    4. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - 05/2019] 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
    3. Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 24

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY518814Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 PCU Fuse
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-30 (+B), A58-31 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (PCU)