DTC P0A1A-200: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-792: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-793: Generator Control Module [10/2014 - 09/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0A1A-200, 792 or 793 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B Relevant DTC P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit P0A45-669 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C49-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C49-1 (GRF) - C49-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω C49-2 (GSN) - C49-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω C49-3 (GCS) - C49-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C49-1 (GRF) or C49-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher C49-2 (GSN) or C49-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher C49-3 (GCS) or C49-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C49-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C49-4 (MRF) - C49-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω C49-5 (MSN) - C49-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω C49-6 (MCS) - C49-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C49-4 (MRF) or C49-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher C49-5 (MSN) or C49-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher C49-6 (MCS) or C49-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Reconnect the C49 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK (for AWD) OK (for 2WD) NG
Result:
OK (for 2WD)
See step 9
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK (for AWD)
See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-34 (RRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-33 (RSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-32 (RCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedures because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-34 (RRF) - A58-23 (RRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω A58-33 (RSN) - A58-22 (RSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω A58-32 (RCS) - A58-21 (RCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-34 (RRF) or A58-23 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher A58-33 (RSN) or A58-22 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher A58-32 (RCS) or A58-21 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher - Connect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 10
- Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for AWD) A OK (for 2WD) B NG (The connector is not connected securely.) C NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) D
Result:
B
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result:
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 11
- Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
Result:
A
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2016]
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 13
- Check the connection condition of the generator resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)
- Disconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (GRF) - 5 (GRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω 2 (GSN) - 6 (GSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω 3 (GCS) - 7 (GCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (GRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (GRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (GSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (GSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 7 (GCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (GCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher HINT:
The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
- Reconnect the C41 generator resolver connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 15
- Check the connection condition of the rear motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
- INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)
- Disconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RRF) - 4 (RRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω 2 (RSN) - 5 (RSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω 3 (RCS) - 6 (RCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (RRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (RRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 4 (RRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (RRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 2 (RSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (RSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 5 (RSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (RSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 3 (RCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (RCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 6 (RCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (RCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher HINT:
The rear motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Motor Resolver (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly)) - Reconnect the R3 rear motor resolver connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
- Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2014 - ]
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 17
- Check the connection condition of the motor resolver connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
- INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)
- Disconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (MRF) - 4 (MRFG) Power switch off 5.8 to 11.8 Ω 2 (MSN) - 5 (MSNG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω 3 (MCS) - 6 (MCSG) Power switch off 11.7 to 17.7 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals (except 4 (MRFG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 1 (MRF)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals (except 5 (MSNG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 2 (MSN)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals (except 6 (MCSG)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher 6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals (except 3 (MCS)) Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher HINT:
The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
- Reconnect the C44 motor resolver connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - 09/2015] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]