Steering Pad Switch Circuit [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING PAD SWITCH SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the J148 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the J29 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J148-21 (SW1) - J29-6 (AU1) Always Below 1 Ω J148-22 (SW2) - J29-5 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω J148-24 (SWG) - J29-3 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω J148-21 (SW1) or J29-6 (AU1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J148-22 (SW2) or J29-5 (AU2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J148-24 (SWG) or J29-3 (EAU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)