LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2017 >> RX 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P107A-2A: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P107A-64: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Plausibility Failure [09/2015 - 12/2017] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P107A-2A: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P107A-64: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Plausibility Failure [09/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P107A-2A, P107A-64, P008A-00 OR P008B-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P107A-2A is output A
      DTC P107A-64 is output B
      DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 and P008A-00 are output C
      DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 and P008B-00 are output D
      DTC P107A-2A, P107A-64, P008A-00 and/or P008B-00 and other DTCs are output E

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P107A-2A, P107A-64, P008A-00 and/or P008B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) value.
    7. Turn the engine switch off.
    8. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.

      1. Remove the FUEL PMP fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the engine switch off.
      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the FUEL PMP fuse.
    9. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    10. Turn the Techstream on.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    12. Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) value currently shown on the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value drops A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value does not fluctuate B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P107A-2A OR P107A-64) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine and warm it up.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P107A-2A or P107A-64.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  5. READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Read the Freeze Frame Data value from step 1.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value is 770 kPag or higher A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value is 540 kPag or less B

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      High Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit [09/2015 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.

      1. Remove the FUEL PMP fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the engine switch off.
      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the FUEL PMP fuse.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low to High When switching from Low to High, Fuel Pressure (Low) value changes

      HINT: 

      Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.

      1. Remove the FUEL PMP fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the engine switch off.
      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the FUEL PMP fuse.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Fuel Pressure (Low)
      Low 50 kPag or higher
      High 420 kPag or higher

      HINT: 

      Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.

      OK

      Actual Low and High values are as shown above.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P107A-2A OR P107A-64) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine and warm it up.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P107A-2A or P107A-64.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) value.
    7. Turn the engine switch off.
    8. Wait for 10 seconds.
    9. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    10. Turn the Techstream on.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    12. Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) value currently shown on the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value is maintained A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value drops B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL MAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  13. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Read the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Result

      Techstream Operation Result Proceed to
      Low to High Data List value does not change, but fuel pressure gauge changes A
      Data List value and fuel pressure gauge do not change B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) value.
    7. Turn the engine switch off.
    8. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.

      1. Remove the FUEL PMP fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the engine switch off.
      4. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      5. Install the FUEL PMP fuse.
    9. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    10. Turn the Techstream on.
    11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    12. Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) value currently shown on the Techstream.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value drops A
      Fuel Pressure (Low) value is maintained B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Standard

      Techstream Operation Standard
      Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other
      High

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2015 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL DELIVERY PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      Fuel Pressure (Low)
    6. Read the values on the Data List and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.

      Result

      Techstream Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) Fuel pressure gauge Proceed to
      Low Below 600 kPag Below 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm2 , 87 psi) A
      600 kPag or higher 600 kPa (6.1 kgf/cm2 , 87 psi) or higher B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P107A-2A OR P107A-64) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Start the engine and warm it up.
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P107A-2A or P107A-64.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]