DTC U0232: Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module; DTC U0233: Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module [08/2016 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2016 - ]
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0232 is only output A DTC U0233 is only output B DTC U0232 and U0233 are output C
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W2-1 (CA2P) -W2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X2-1 (CA2P) -X2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 *a Component with harness connected
(No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result J98-1 (CANH) -J98-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines J98-1 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground J98-12 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground J98-1 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short J98-12 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Short to ground
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 19
Result:
A
See step 9
- CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J38-37 (CANH) - J38-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2016 - ]
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2016 - ]
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0232 and U0233 are output A DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output B
Result:
A
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
B
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 03/2018] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2018 - 08/2019]
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire *c to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire *d to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J98-3 (CANH) - J98-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω J98-1 (CANH) - J98-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω J98-2 (CANH) - J98-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) B NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) C NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
B
See step 12
- Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X2-1 (CA2P) - X2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W2-1 (CA2P) -W2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J38-37 (CANH) - J38-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire *c to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire *d to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J98-3 (CANH) - J98-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω J98-1 (CANH) - J98-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω J98-2 (CANH) - J98-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) B NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) C NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 17
Result:
D
See step 18
Result:
B
See step 16
- Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X2-1 (CA2P) - X2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W2-1 (CA2P) -W2-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J38-37 (CANH) - J38-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire *c to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire *d to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J98-3 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J98-14 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J98-3 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J98-14 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J98-1 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J98-12 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J98-1 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J98-12 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J98-2 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J98-13 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J98-2 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J98-13 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) B NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) C NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 21
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
B
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition X2-1 (CA2P) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher X2-6 (CA2N) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher X2-1 (CA2P) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher X2-6 (CA2N) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher *1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W2-1 (CA2P) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher W2-6 (CA2N) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher W2-1 (CA2P) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher W2-6 (CA2N) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher *1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU connector.
*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to clearance warning ECU assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J38-37 (CANH) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J38-38 (CANL) - J12-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J38-37 (CANH) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J38-38 (CANL) - J12-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)