DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0337: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0338: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input [10/2015 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed - Start the engine.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running.
Standard
Correct values are displayed.
HINT:
- To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream.
- If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
- If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Crankshaft Position Sensor)- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition f8-3 (VC) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition f8-1 (NE+) - D1-76 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω f8-2 (NE-) - D1-109 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω f8-1 (NE+) or D1-76 (NE+) and - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher f8-2 (NE-) or D1-109 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a Clearance - Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.
OK
Crankshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.
- INSPECT FLYWHEEL SUB-ASSEMBLY (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE)
- Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft angle sensor plate.
OK
Crankshaft angle sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FLYWHEEL SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3 [08/2016 - 08/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft angle sensor plate.
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0335, P0337 AND/OR P0338)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0335, P0337 and/or P0338 is output B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition f8-3 (VC) - D1-77 (VCNE) Always Below 1 Ω f8-3 (VC) or D1-77 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [03/2018 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR