DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with HV ECU [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly outputs only DTC U0129, troubleshoot DTC U0129 and check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.
Result
Result Proceed to The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly outputs DTC U0129 and other DTCs.
(Techstream display: Hybrid Control)A The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly outputs only DTC U0129.
(Techstream display: Hybrid Control)B
Result: B
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
Refer to DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module [07/2015 - ]
Result: A
A
See step 2
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK SUB BUS 15
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-4 (E12) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short H2-30 (CA3N) - H2-4 (E12) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-3 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short H2-30 (CA3N) - H2-3 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)HINT:
- When the values are as specified, clear and recheck for DTCs. When no DTCs are output, check for malfunctions such as damage or improper connection of the relevant connectors.
- If DTCs are output although the bus circuit is normal and DTCs were cleared, replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus lines) B NG (Short circuit between bus lines) C - NG (Ground short)
- NG (+B short)
D
Result: A
A
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: C
C
See step 6
Result: D
D
See step 10
Result: B
B
See step 3
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 15 MAIN LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 15 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Reconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A62 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A62-2 (CANH) - A62-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM A62-3 (CANH) - A62-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to ECM *c to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Open circuit in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B NG (Open circuit in ECM CAN main bus line) C
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
Result: C
C
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 15 MAIN LINES (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Reconnect the A62 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the A22 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-12 (CANP) - A22-25 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-30 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
See step 7
- Disconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINES (CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Reconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A62 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A62-1 (CANH) - A62-4 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) A62-2 (CANH) - A62-5 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM A62-3 (CANH) - A62-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *c to ECM *d to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Short circuit between bus lines in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B NG (Short circuit between bus lines in ECM CAN main bus line) C NG (Short circuit between bus lines in brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) CAN branch line) D
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: B
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
Result: D
D
See step 9
Result: C
C
See step 8
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINES (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Reconnect the A62 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the A22 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A22-12 (CANP) - A22-25 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINES (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Reconnect the A62 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the A24 brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-35 (CA2H) - A24-34 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU))
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINE (CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the A62 CAN No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to A62-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) A62-4 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Inspection for CANL ground short A62-2 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM A62-5 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Inspection for CANL ground short A62-3 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly A62-6 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Inspection for CANL ground short A62-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) A62-4 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Inspection for CANL +B short A62-2 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short ECM A62-5 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Inspection for CANL +B short A62-3 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly A62-6 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Inspection for CANL +B short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU) *c to ECM *d to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A - NG (Ground short in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line)
- NG (+B short in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line)
B - NG (Ground short in ECM CAN main bus line)
- NG (+B short in ECM CAN main bus line)
C - NG (Ground short in brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) CAN branch line)
- NG (+B short in brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) CAN branch line)
D
Result: A
A
REPLACE CAN NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result: C
C
See step 12
Result: D
D
See step 13
Result: B
B
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-4 (E12) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH ground short 200 Ω or higher H2-30 (CA3N) - H2-4 (E12) Inspection for CANL ground short H2-31 (CA3P) - H2-3 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher H2-30 (CA3N) - H2-3 (BATT) Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the H2 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINE (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the A22 and D24 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition A22-12 (CANP) - D24-16 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH ground short 200 Ω or higher A22-25 (CANN) - D24-16 (E1) Inspection for CANL ground short A22-12 (CANP) - A22-1 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher A22-25 (CANN) - A22-1 (BATT) Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the A22 and D24 ECM connectors.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 15 LINE (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - CAN NO. 1 J/C)
- Disconnect the A24 brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition A24-35 (CA2H) - A24-28 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH ground short 200 Ω or higher A24-34 (CA2L) - A24-28 (GND) Inspection for CANL ground short A24-35 (CA2H) - A24-15 (BS) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher A24-34 (CA2L) - A24-15 (BS) Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 15 inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU))
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A24 brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.