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Home >> Lexus >> 2018 >> ES 300h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 5) & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [07/2015 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [07/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (INV) 
    1. Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY318219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    3. Install the INV fuse.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  4

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result:  C

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result:  A

    See step  5

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10

    Result:  B

    REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    Result:  C

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11

    Result:  B

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  C

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Using the Engine Support Bridge) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2) 

    Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12

    Result:  B

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  C

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Using the Engine Support Bridge) 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  A

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY656372Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A14-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CLK)) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY646325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A33-33 (CLK+) - H1-6 (E1)
      CH2: A33-32 (CLK-) - H1-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    See step  12

    Result:  A

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (REQ)) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY626447Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A33-31 (REQ+) - H1-6 (E1)
      CH2: A33-30 (REQ-) - H1-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  B

    See step  14

    Result:  A

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (MTH)) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      GTY670528Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A33-23 (MTH+) - H1-6 (E1)
      CH2: A33-22 (MTH-) - H1-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  A

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  B

    See step  16

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (CLK) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY648157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (CLK+) - A14-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-32 (CLK-) - A14-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-32 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (CLK) 
    1. Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY658623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-33 (CLK+) - A33-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
    3. Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (REQ) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY670857Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-31 (REQ+) - A14-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-30 (REQ-) - A14-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-31 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-30 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (REQ) 
    1. Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY674204Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-31 (REQ+) - A33-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
    3. Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (MTH) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY662950Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A33-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-23 (MTH+) - A14-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A33-22 (MTH-) - A14-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-23 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A33-22 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    10. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    11. Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (MTH) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY628556Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A33-23 (MTH+) - A33-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

  18. REPLACE FUSE (INV) 
    1. Replace the INV fuse.
      GTY318219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the INV fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the INV fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    COMPLETED 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - INV FUSE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
      GTY318219Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block
      *2 INV Fuse
    3. Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY675070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-30 (+B), A14-31 (+B2) or 2 (INV fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the INV fuse.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (INV) 

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  NEXT

    NEXT 

    REPLACE FUSE (INV)