DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" [07/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUSE (INV)
- Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition INV fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse - Install the INV fuse.
Result: NG
NG
See step 18
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result: B
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [07/2015 - ]
Result: A
A
See step 4
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
Result: B
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result: C
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result: A
A
See step 5
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
Result: B
B
REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
Result: C
C
CONNECT SECURELY
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
Result: B
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge)
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: C
C
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Using the Engine Support Bridge)
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: A
A
See step 7
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
Result: B
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge)
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: C
C
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Using the Engine Support Bridge)
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: A
A
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω A14-11 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-30 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A14-31 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (CLK))
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A33-33 (CLK+) - H1-6 (E1)
CH2: A33-32 (CLK-) - H1-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: B
B
See step 12
Result: A
A
See step 10
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (REQ))
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A33-31 (REQ+) - H1-6 (E1)
CH2: A33-30 (REQ-) - H1-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: B
B
See step 14
Result: A
A
See step 11
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK WAVEFORM (MTH))
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A33-23 (MTH+) - H1-6 (E1)
CH2: A33-22 (MTH-) - H1-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: A
A
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: B
B
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (CLK) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A33-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-33 (CLK+) - A14-7 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A33-32 (CLK-) - A14-18 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-33 (CLK+) or A14-7 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A33-32 (CLK-) or A14-18 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 13
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (CLK)
- Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-33 (CLK+) - A33-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) - Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (REQ) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A33-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-31 (REQ+) - A14-26 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A33-30 (REQ-) - A14-37 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-31 (REQ+) or A14-26 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A33-30 (REQ-) or A14-37 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (REQ)
- Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-31 (REQ+) - A33-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) - Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) (MTH) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A33-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-23 (MTH+) - A14-8 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A33-22 (MTH-) - A14-19 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-23 (MTH+) or A14-8 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A33-22 (MTH-) or A14-19 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the A33 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 17
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (MTH) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A33-23 (MTH+) - A33-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) - Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE FUSE (INV)
- Replace the INV fuse.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the INV fuse in the No. 2 engine room relay block.
OK
There is no open circuit in the INV fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result: OK
OK
COMPLETED
Result: NG
NG
See step 19
- Replace the INV fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - INV FUSE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair procedure because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the INV fuse from the No. 2 engine room relay block.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse - Disconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block *2 INV Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-30 (+B), A14-31 (+B2) or 2 (INV fuse terminal) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A14 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the INV fuse.
Result: NG
NG
See step 21
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to COMPONENTS [07/2015 - ]
Result: NEXT
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (INV)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: NEXT
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (INV)