All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate (07/2015 -): Procedure
- INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle battery before proceeding to the next step.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 2
- Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR (07/2015 -)
).
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
(Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
(Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 4
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
- SYSTEM CHECK
- Check the system provided (multi-channel system or single channel system).
Result
Result Proceed to w/ Side Marker Light A w/o Side Marker Light B
Result: B
B
See step 6
Result: A
A
See step 5
- Check the system provided (multi-channel system or single channel system).
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -) ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for front passenger door):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door LH):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly (for rear door LH), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (for rear door RH):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the rear door outside handle assembly (for rear door RH), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage):TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Diagnostic mode inspections fail for both channels A Diagnostic mode inspections succeed for both channels B Diagnostic mode inspection succeeds for only one of the channels C
- Check the electrical key antenna (for driver door):
Result: B
B
See step 11
Result: C
C
See step 25
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
Result: B
B
See step 8
Result: A
A
See step 7
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
OK
Entry lock/unlock operate normally.
Result: NG
NG
See step 14
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (07/2015 -) ).
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
Result: B
B
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) )
Result: C
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
(Refer to REPLACEMENT (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 10
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -)
).
- Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lead Wire NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.
HINT:
- When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement.
- Perform the measurement when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.2 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes" (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST (07/2015 -) ).
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 GND Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.3 to 3.2 V
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -)
).
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
(Refer to REPLACEMENT (07/2015 -) )
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- B CODE REGISTRATION
- Perform registration for the B code.NOTE:
In order to register the B code, confirm smart access system with push-button start (for Entry Function) Precaution (Refer to PRECAUTION (07/2015 -) ) and refer to registration (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 12
- Perform registration for the B code.
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
OK
Entry lock/unlock operate normally.
Result: OK
OK
END (B CODE WAS NOT REGISTERED)
Result: NG
NG
See step 13
- Check that the entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note B Code Difference B code mismatch / No or Yes No: Communication normal
Yes: Communication malfunction- B Code B code registration status / No Regd or Regd No Regd: B code not registered correctly
Regd: B code registered correctly- RESULTResult Proceed to "No" and "No Regd" are displayed on the Techstream screen A "Yes" is displayed on the Techstream screen B "Yes" and "No Regd" are displayed on the Techstream screen C
Result: B
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: C
C
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 14
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/ Side Marker Light) B NG (w/o Side Marker Light) C
Result: A
A
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result: C
C
See step 17
Result: B
B
See step 15
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)- - - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H56-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher A36-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher H56-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC) 9 V or higher HINT:
Using the Techstream, measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ignition Switch Engine switch on (IG) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- Displays whether the IG power source signal input is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine the cause when all smart access system with push-button start/wireless functions do not operate.
- If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought inside the vehicle and the engine switch is pressed twice without depressing the brake pedal, the engine switch will turn on (IG). At this time, the key ID code transmitted from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and the key ID code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are compared, and the S code stored in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and the code stored in the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) are compared, and if all codes match, the power source mode is considered on (IG) at that time.
Result: NG
NG
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
Result: OK
OK
See step 17
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC SW Engine switch status / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
OFF: Engine switch off- IG SW Engine switch status / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off-
Result: NG
NG
TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 18
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-10 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A36-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 19
- Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- w/o Side Marker Light:
- Disconnect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P30 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-5 (RCO) - P30-4 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-17 (RDAM) - P30-5 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-6 (CSEL) - P30-2 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-5 (RCO) or P30-4 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-17 (RDAM) or P30-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-6 (CSEL) or P30-2 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- w/ Side Marker Light:
- Disconnect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P29 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-5 (RCO) - P29-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-17 (RDAM) - P29-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-6 (CSEL) - P29-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-5 (RCO) or P29-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-17 (RDAM) or P29-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q1-6 (CSEL) or P29-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- w/o Side Marker Light:
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Connect the P30*1 or P29*2 door control receiver connector.
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P30-1 (GND)*1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω P29-12 (GND)*2 - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A w/o Side Marker Light *B w/ Side Marker Light *a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)- *1: w/o Side Marker Light
- *2: w/ Side Marker Light
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Side Marker Light) B NG (w/ Side Marker Light) C
Result: B
B
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: C
C
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 21
- Connect the P30*1 or P29*2 door control receiver connector.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- w/o Side Marker Light:
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the P30 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P30-4 (+5) - P30-1 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
Below 1 V Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
- w/ Side Marker Light:
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the P29 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P29-10 (+5) - P29-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
Below 1 V Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
4.5 to 5.5 V P29-6 (CSEL) - P29-12 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V P29-1 (IG) - P29-12 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 16 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 22
- w/o Side Marker Light:
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- w/o Side Marker Light:
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the P30 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P30-5 (DATA) - P30-1 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V P30-2 (CSEL) - P30-1 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → 4.4 to 6.5 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
- w/ Side Marker Light:
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the P29 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P29-9 (DATA) - P29-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V P29-6 (CSEL) - P29-12 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- All doors closed
Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (w/o Side Marker Light) B NG (w/ Side Marker Light) C
Result: B
B
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: C
C
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 23
- w/o Side Marker Light:
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement, (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) ).
- For registration, (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 24
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result: OK
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result: OK
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result: NG
NG
See step 26
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
Result
Result Proceed to Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is not available A Another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is available B
Result: B
B
See step 28
Result: A
A
See step 27
- Check if there is another electrical key transmitter sub-assembly available that is already registered to the vehicle.
- ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 28
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result: OK
OK
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY THAT WAS INSPECTED FIRST WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
See step 29
- Bring another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and select the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound) to recheck key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the P29 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-6 (CSEL) - P29-6 (CSEL) Always Below 1 Ω Q1-6 (CSEL) or P29-6 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 30
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the P29 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P29-6 (CSEL) - P29-12 (GND) Engine switch off and all doors closed Below 1 V → 4.5 to 6 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 31
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Connect the P29 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Inspection should be performed while the electrical key antenna check in key diagnostic mode is being performed on the failed channel (the channel in which the buzzer did not sound).
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P29-9 (DATA) - P29-12 (GND) Procedure: - All doors closed
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed*
Below 1 V → 10 to 16 V → Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)- *: While the electrical key antennas are being inspected in key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 32
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
HINT:
- For replacement (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) ).
- For registration (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 33
- Temporarily replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
OK
Wireless door lock functions operate normally.
Result: OK
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
- Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).