Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key (07/2015 -): Procedure
- CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
HINT:
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry functions do not operate.
OK
All door entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate for each door (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).
- CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT (07/2015 -)
).
- With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the engine switch, hold the transmitter near the engine switch and then press the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch.
- If the engine cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Engine starts.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
Result: NG
NG
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT (07/2015 -)
).
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT (07/2015 -) ).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
).NOTE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the shift lever.
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -)
)
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the rear seat cushion.
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to System cannot be operated A System can be operated B
Result: B
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result: A
A
See step 4
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode (Refer to PARTS LOCATION (07/2015 -) ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at the inspection point, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor or rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- If the buzzer does not sound for any indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) circuit may be malfunctioning.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Result
Result Proceed to Front operation check fails A Rear operation check fails B Front and rear operation checks are normal C
- Check the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Result: B
B
See step 9
Result: C
C
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the H35 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Disconnect the H56 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H35-1 (ANTE5) - H56-3 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω H35-3 (CLGB) - H56-2 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω H35-1 (ANTE5) or H56-3 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H35-3 (CLGB) or H56-2 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the H35 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Connect the H56 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition H35-1 (ANTE5) - H35-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to NO. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor)*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- Disconnect the H35 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -) ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result: OK
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the P6 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Disconnect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-1 (ANTE6) - Q1-11 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω P6-3 (CLGB) - Q1-10 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω P6-1 (ANTE6) or Q1-11 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P6-3 (CLGB) or Q1-10 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the P6 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Connect the Q1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition P6-1 (ANTE6) - P6-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Door is open
- Door is closed
- Within 30 seconds
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Waveform *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to NO. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor)*b Within approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed *c After approximately 30 seconds from when the door is closed
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the P6 NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the NO. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new or known good one (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode (Refer to OPERATION CHECK (07/2015 -) ).
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result: OK
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )