Engine does not Start (07/2015 -): Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
- It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, recharge or replace it.
Result: OK
OK
See step 2
- Measure the battery voltage.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Result: NG
NG
GO TO DTC CHART
Result: OK
OK
See step 3
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).
Result: NEXT
NEXT
See step 4
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) B Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) C Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) D
Result: B
B
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) (07/2015 -) )
Result: C
C
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) (07/2015 -) )
Result: D
D
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC)
(Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) (07/2015 -) )
Result: A
A
See step 5
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the smart warning light is displayed, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
OK
Engine cranks.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
Result: B
B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ] )
Result: A
A
See step 6
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
It can be determined that the immobilizer function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result: NG
NG
See step 13
Result: OK
OK
See step 7
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the smart warning light is displayed on the combination meter.
OK
The smart warning light is displayed.
HINT:
If the smart warning light is displayed when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.
Result: NG
NG
See step 17
Result: OK
OK
See step 8
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the smart warning light is displayed on the combination meter.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and press the engine switch with the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed to check if the Data List display changes.STARTING CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter operation request/ON or OFF ON: Starter operation requested
OFF: Starter operation not requestedWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. OK
The Data List display changes.
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly) (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY
Result: OK
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Move the shift lever to P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-5 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.75 to 136.36 Ω A36-7 (STA) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly (Refer to INSPECTION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F2-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 - Body ground - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - D8-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 or D8-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream screen.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU has been replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU has been replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result: NG
NG
See step 28
Result: OK
OK
See step 14
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result: NG
NG
See step 24
Result: OK
OK
See step 15
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobilizer Immobilizer system status determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) / Set or Unset Set: Immobilizer system set (engine start prohibited) (engine switch off)
Unset: Immobilizer system unset (engine start permitted) (engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG)- The engine cannot be started when Set is displayed.
- The security indicator light blinks when Set is displayed.
- The security indicator light is linked with set/unset of the immobilizer and not linked with lock/unlock of the steering.
OK
Unset is displayed on the Techstream screen when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
Result: NG
NG
See step 28
Result: OK
OK
See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status/ON or OFF ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held
OFF: After approx. 1 second has elapsed, the engine switch is released- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain period of time.
NOTE:Check that the smart warning light is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the engine switch.
Result: OK
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
See step 29
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P and N)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or N- Use this item to determine whether the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
- When the engine cannot be started due to a park/neutral position switch malfunction, OFF is displayed.
STARTING CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift Position P or N Park/neutral position switch status/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever in any position other than P or NWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the shift position.
Result: NG
NG
See step 19
Result: OK
OK
See step 18
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
See step 21
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
HINT:
Park/neutral position switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION (07/2015 -) ).
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the A36 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the D5 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-5 (STAR) - D5-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω A36-5 (STAR) or D5-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the D5 the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-5 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.5 V or less TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)HINT:
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (B) - A28-3 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: OK
OK
See step 22
- Disconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-2 (L) - A28-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal not depressed Below 1 V A28-2 (L) - A28-3 (GND) Engine switch off, brake pedal depressed 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: OK
OK
See step 23
- Reconnect the A28 stop light switch assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
See step 4
Result: OK
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock sensor signal is OFF.
OK
ON (steering unlocked) is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result: OK
OK
GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING (07/2015 -) )
Result: NG
NG
See step 25
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry & Start / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream screen when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU has been replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU has been replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result: NG
NG
See step 27
Result: OK
OK
See step 26
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one (Refer to DISASSEMBLY (07/2015 -) ).
- Perform the registration procedure (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one (Refer to DISASSEMBLY (07/2015 -) ).
- Perform the registration procedure (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream display.
Result: OK
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) )
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) ).
- Perform the registration procedure (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream display.
Result: OK
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result: NG
NG
See step 29
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL (07/2015 -) ).
- Perform the registration procedure (Refer to REGISTRATION (07/2015 -) ).
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU)/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
OK
OK (verification result normal) is displayed on the Techstream display.
Result: NEXT
NEXT
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)