LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2018 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (Start Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction; DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE CONDITION, ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Condition of engine/Stop or Run Stop: Engine stopped
      Run: Engine running
      -
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed/0 to 16383 r/min Changes according to engine speed -

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the engine condition.

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    See step  1

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the G38 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the G45 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G38-4 (NE) - G45-35 (NEO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G38-4 (NE) or G45-35 (NEO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the power management control ECU connectors.
      GTY627953Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
    2. Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the power management control ECU.

      Standard Frequency

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G38-4 (NE) - Body ground Engine stopped No pulse generated
      Engine running Pulse generated

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )