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DTC B2611-96: Telescopic Position Sensor or Telescopic Motor Circuit Component Internal Failure [01/2017 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (TELESCOPIC MOTOR) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Check that the steering column contracts and extends.
    6. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Tilt & Telescopic / Active Test.

      Body Electrical > Tilt&Telescopic > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range
      Telescopic Motor Telesco Operation LONG/SHORT

      Body Electrical > Tilt&Telescopic > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Telescopic Motor

      OK

      The steering column contracts and extends.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P15 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-14 (VCE) - P15-6 (VCE) Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-15 (TES) - P15-7 (TES) Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-17 (E2) - P15-8 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-14 (VCE) or P15-6 (VCE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-15 (TES) or P15-7 (TES) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-17 (E2) or P15-8 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
      GTY805347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (VCE, TES TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P15 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
      GTY809472Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-14 (VCE) - P13-17 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      P13-15 (TES) - P13-17 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
      GTY811084Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Telescopic Motor (Steering Column Assembly))
    2. Reconnect the P15 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P15-7 (TES) - P15-8 (E2) Steering column contracting or extending Pulse generation
      High: 8 to 14 V
      Low: Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - AUXILIARY BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY805359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
      GTY833888Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC MOTOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P15 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-6 (TEM+) - P15-4 (TEM+) Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-19 (TEM-) - P15-1 (TEM-) Always Below 1 Ω
      P13-6 (TEM+) or P15-4 (TEM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-19 (TEM-) or P15-1 (TEM-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK TELESCOPIC MOTOR (STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the P15 telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector.
    2. Apply 12 V auxiliary battery voltage to the telescopic motor (steering column assembly) connector. Then check the steering column telescopic operation.
      GTY809089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Telescopic Motor (Steering Column Assembly))

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      • 12 V auxiliary battery positive (+) lead → Terminal 4 (TEM+)
      • 12 V auxiliary battery negative (-) lead → Terminal 1 (TEM-)
      The steering column contracts.
      • 12 V auxiliary battery positive (+) lead → Terminal 1 (TEM-)
      • 12 V auxiliary battery negative (-) lead → Terminal 4 (TEM+)
      The steering column extends.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 05/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]