DTC P176A-87: Lost Communication with Fail Safe Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Missing Message [10/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU (CHECK SBFS TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector terminals specified in the table below.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and measure the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Waveform (Fail-safe signal) Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting G166-12 (SBFS) - G166-15 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 10 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
The waveforms differ when the shift control ECU is malfunctioning.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G166 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-3 (SBFS) - G166-12 (SBFS) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-3 (SBFS) or G166-12 (SBFS) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G166 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR