DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure
- CHECK SUB BUS 2*1 OR SUB BUS 18*2
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)RESULTResult Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus line B Short circuit between bus lines C - Ground short
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display / Gateway CAN*1 or Multi Bus Monitor 1*2) A Other DTC is output B - *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
A
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N134-8 (CANH) - N134-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N134-10 (CANH) - N134-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to Network Gateway ECU *c to No. 2 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) B NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Result:
C
See step 5
- Reconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N132-7 (CANH) - N132-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N132-11 (CANH) - N132-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 Junction Connector *c to No. 1 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 1 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 6
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U54-2 (CANH) - U54-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-3 (CANH) - U54-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to No. 4 Junction Connector *c to No. 2 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T46-8 (CANH) - T46-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω T46-9 (CANH) - T46-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 Junction Connector *c to No. 9 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 9 junction connector main bus line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 8
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 9 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T48-3 (CANH) - T48-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N134-7 (CANH) - N134-18 (CANL)*3 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N134-8 (CANH) - N134-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N134-9 (CANH) - N134-20 (CANL)*1 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N134-10 (CANH) - N134-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N134-11 (CANH) - N134-22 (CANL)*2 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - *1: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
- *2: for AWD
- *3: w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Junction Connector)*b to DCM (Telematics Transceiver) (w/ Manual [SOS] Switch) *c to Network Gateway ECU *d to Absorber Control ECU *e to No. 2 Junction Connector *f to 4WD ECU Assembly (for AWD) RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) B NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to DCM [telematics transceiver] branch bus line [w/ Manual {SOS} Switch]) D NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System]) NG (to 4WD ECU assembly branch bus line [for AWD])
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Result:
D
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 11
- Reconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N132-7 (CANH) - N132-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω N132-9 (CANH) - N132-20 (CANL)*1 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N132-10 (CANH) - N132-21 (CANL)*2 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N132-11 (CANH) - N132-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω - *1: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
- *2: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 Junction Connector *c to Driving Support ECU Assembly *d to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly *e to No. 1 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 1 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D NG (to Clearance warning ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System])
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 12
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U54-1 (CANH) - U54-12 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher U54-2 (CANH) - U54-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω U54-3 (CANH) - U54-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω - *: w/ Pre-collision System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b to Seat Belt Control ECU *c to No. 4 Junction Connector *d to No. 2 Junction Connector RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Seat belt control ECU branch bus line [w/ Pre-collision System]) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 13
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T46-8 (CANH) - T46-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω T46-9 (CANH) - T46-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω T46-10 (CANH) - T46-21 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher T46-11 (CANH) - T46-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher - *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 Junction Connector *c to No. 9 Junction Connector *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH *e to Rear Television Camera Assembly RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 9 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH branch bus line [w/ Blind Spot Monitor System]) D NG (to Rear television camera assembly branch bus line)
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 14
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 9 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T48-3 (CANH) - T48-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECUS)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 junction connector, No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 4 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)HINT:
- If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
- If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 junction connector, No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 4 junction connector).
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to DCM (Telematics Transceiver) *d to Network Gateway ECU *e to Absorber Control ECU *f to No. 2 Junction Connector *g to 4WD ECU Assembly - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to N134-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short DCM (telematics transceiver)*3 N134-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N134-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Network gateway ECU N134-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N134-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*1 N134-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N134-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector N134-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N134-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short 4WD ECU assembly*2 N134-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N134-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short DCM (telematics transceiver)*3 N134-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N134-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Network gateway ECU N134-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N134-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*1 N134-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N134-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector N134-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N134-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short 4WD ECU assembly*2 N134-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *1: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
- *2: for AWD
- *3: w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) B NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to DCM [telematics transceiver] branch bus line [w/ Manual {SOS} Switch]) D NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System]) NG (to 4WD ECU assembly branch bus line [for AWD]) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 18
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
B
See step 17
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N82-13 (CA2H) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N82-12 (CA2L) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N82-13 (CA2H) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N82-12 (CA2L) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Network Gateway ECU)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
OK
REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to No. 3 Junction Connector *d to Driving Support ECU Assembly *e to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly *f to No. 1 Junction Connector - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to N132-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector N132-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*1 N132-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2 N132-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 1 junction connector N132-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short N132-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector N132-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N132-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*1 N132-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N132-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2 N132-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short N132-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 1 junction connector N132-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *1: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
- *2: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 1 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D NG (to Clearance warning ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System]) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 19
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Seat Belt Control ECU *d to No. 4 Junction Connector *e to No. 2 Junction Connector - - - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to U54-1 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Seat belt control ECU* U54-12 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-2 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 4 junction connector U54-13 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector U54-14 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short U54-1 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Seat belt control ECU* U54-12 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short U54-2 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 4 junction connector U54-13 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short U54-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector U54-14 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *: w/ Pre-collision System
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Seat belt control ECU branch bus line [w/ Pre-collision System]) D HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 20
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 4 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to No. 3 Junction Connector *d to No. 9 Junction Connector *e to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH *f to Rear Television Camera Assembly - Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to T46-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector T46-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short T46-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 9 junction connector T46-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short T46-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor RH* T46-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short T46-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Rear television camera assembly T46-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short T46-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector T46-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short T46-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 9 junction connector T46-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short T46-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor RH* T46-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short T46-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Rear television camera assembly T46-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short - *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B NG (to No. 9 junction connector main bus line) C NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH branch bus line [w/ Blind Spot Monitor System]) D NG (to Rear television camera assembly branch bus line) HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 22
Result:
C
See step 21
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 9 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T48-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher T48-2 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher T48-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher T48-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 9 Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECUS)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 junction connector, No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 4 junction connector).
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Network Gateway ECU)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
- If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.
- *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
- *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
Result:
OK
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 junction connector, No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 4 junction connector).