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DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU) [09/2014 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 2*1 OR SUB BUS 18*2 
    1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
    2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY533834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display / Gateway CAN*1 or Multi Bus Monitor 1*2) A
      Other DTC is output B
      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY528337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY665455Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N134-8 (CANH) - N134-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N134-10 (CANH) - N134-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      *c to No. 2 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
      GTY613071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N132-7 (CANH) - N132-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N132-11 (CANH) - N132-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 1 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 1 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY522155Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U54-2 (CANH) - U54-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-3 (CANH) - U54-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 4 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 2 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY532504Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T46-8 (CANH) - T46-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      T46-9 (CANH) - T46-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 9 junction connector main bus line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
      GTY525404Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 9 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T48-3 (CANH) - T48-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 9 Junction Connector)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY528337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY530260Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N134-7 (CANH) - N134-18 (CANL)*3 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N134-8 (CANH) - N134-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N134-9 (CANH) - N134-20 (CANL)*1 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N134-10 (CANH) - N134-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N134-11 (CANH) - N134-22 (CANL)*2 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      1. *1: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
      2. *2: for AWD
      3. *3: w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b to DCM (Telematics Transceiver) (w/ Manual [SOS] Switch)
      *c to Network Gateway ECU
      *d to Absorber Control ECU
      *e to No. 2 Junction Connector
      *f to 4WD ECU Assembly (for AWD)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to DCM [telematics transceiver] branch bus line [w/ Manual {SOS} Switch]) D
      NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System])
      NG (to 4WD ECU assembly branch bus line [for AWD])

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
      GTY655958Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N132-7 (CANH) - N132-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N132-9 (CANH) - N132-20 (CANL)*1 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N132-10 (CANH) - N132-21 (CANL)*2 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N132-11 (CANH) - N132-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      1. *1: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
      2. *2: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *d to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly
      *e to No. 1 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 1 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D
      NG (to Clearance warning ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System])

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY650689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U54-1 (CANH) - U54-12 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U54-2 (CANH) - U54-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-3 (CANH) - U54-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      1. *: w/ Pre-collision System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to Seat Belt Control ECU
      *c to No. 4 Junction Connector
      *d to No. 2 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Seat belt control ECU branch bus line [w/ Pre-collision System]) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY524340Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T46-8 (CANH) - T46-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      T46-9 (CANH) - T46-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      T46-10 (CANH) - T46-21 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      T46-11 (CANH) - T46-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      1. *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 9 Junction Connector
      *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH
      *e to Rear Television Camera Assembly
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 9 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH branch bus line [w/ Blind Spot Monitor System]) D
      NG (to Rear television camera assembly branch bus line)

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
      GTY525404Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 9 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T48-3 (CANH) - T48-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 9 Junction Connector)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 junction connector, No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 4 junction connector).
      GTY529541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected (Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [09/2014 - 10/2015] ).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
      GTY530701Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to DCM (Telematics Transceiver) *d to Network Gateway ECU
      *e to Absorber Control ECU *f to No. 2 Junction Connector
      *g to 4WD ECU Assembly - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      N134-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short DCM (telematics transceiver)*3
      N134-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N134-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Network gateway ECU
      N134-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N134-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Absorber control ECU*1
      N134-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N134-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector
      N134-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N134-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short 4WD ECU assembly*2
      N134-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N134-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short DCM (telematics transceiver)*3
      N134-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N134-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      N134-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N134-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Absorber control ECU*1
      N134-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N134-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector
      N134-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N134-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short 4WD ECU assembly*2
      N134-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *1: w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System
      2. *2: for AWD
      3. *3: w/ Manual (SOS) Switch
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to DCM [telematics transceiver] branch bus line [w/ Manual {SOS} Switch]) D
      NG (to Absorber control ECU branch bus line [w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System])
      NG (to 4WD ECU assembly branch bus line [for AWD])

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.

      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
      GTY526539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the network gateway ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N82-12 (CA2L) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N82-12 (CA2L) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.

      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 1 junction connector.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to No. 3 Junction Connector *d to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *e to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly *f to No. 1 Junction Connector
      GTY649491Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      N132-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector
      N132-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Driving support ECU assembly*1
      N132-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      N132-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 1 junction connector
      N132-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N132-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector
      N132-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N132-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Driving support ECU assembly*1
      N132-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N132-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      N132-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N132-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 1 junction connector
      N132-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *1: w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System
      2. *2: w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 1 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System]) D
      NG (to Clearance warning ECU assembly branch bus line [w/ Intuitive Parking Assist System])

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.

      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY638337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Seat Belt Control ECU *d to No. 4 Junction Connector
      *e to No. 2 Junction Connector - -
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      U54-1 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Seat belt control ECU*
      U54-12 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-2 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 4 junction connector
      U54-13 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 2 junction connector
      U54-14 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-1 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Seat belt control ECU*
      U54-12 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U54-2 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 4 junction connector
      U54-13 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U54-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 2 junction connector
      U54-14 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Pre-collision System
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 2 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Seat belt control ECU branch bus line [w/ Pre-collision System]) D

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.

      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY619152Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to No. 3 Junction Connector *d to No. 9 Junction Connector
      *e to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH *f to Rear Television Camera Assembly
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      T46-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector
      T46-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T46-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 9 junction connector
      T46-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T46-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      T46-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T46-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Rear television camera assembly
      T46-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T46-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector
      T46-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      T46-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 9 junction connector
      T46-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      T46-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor RH*
      T46-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      T46-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Rear television camera assembly
      T46-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Blind Spot Monitor System
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 9 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor RH branch bus line [w/ Blind Spot Monitor System]) D
      NG (to Rear television camera assembly branch bus line)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.

      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 4 junction connector.
      GTY527256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 9 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T48-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      T48-2 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      T48-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      T48-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 9 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.

      1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
      2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 9 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 1 junction connector, No. 2 junction connector, No. 3 junction connector and No. 4 junction connector).
      GTY533834Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N82-13 (CA2H) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N82-12 (CA2L) - N82-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2*1 or Sub Bus 18*2 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.
        1. *1: w/o Dynamic Rear Steering System
        2. *2: w/ Dynamic Rear Steering System

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE