DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction; DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, compare the actual vehicle speed with the Data List value.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Meter Vehicle speed/Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester) - OK
The Data List value is approximately the same as the actual vehicle speed.
Result:
NG
GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
(Refer to Speed Signal Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2017] , or refer to Speed Signal Circuit [08/2017 - 08/2018] , or refer to Speed Signal Circuit [08/2018 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle moving or stationary/Stop or Run Stop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle moving at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- OK
Stop (vehicle stopped) or Run (vehicle driven) appears on the screen according to the vehicle speed.
Result:
OK
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
See step 1
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
See step 2
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G3 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-23 (SPD) - G3-32 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω G39-23 (SPD) or G3-32 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power management control ECU.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - - Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition G39-23 (SPD) - Body ground 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) Correct waveform is as shown in illustration
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT)
(Refer to Speed Signal Circuit [08/2015 - 08/2017] , or refer to Speed Signal Circuit [08/2017 - 08/2018] , or refer to Speed Signal Circuit [08/2018 - 08/2019] )
- Using an oscilloscope, check the vehicle speed input signal waveform from the combination meter at the terminal of the power management control ECU.