DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
OK
LIN communication system DTC B2287 is not output simultaneously.
HINT:
- If the lock and unlock functions of the steering lock do not operate, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
- If LIN communication does not function, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC B2287
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - 08/2019]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked*1
OFF: Steering locked*2- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
HINT:
- If the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG), proceed to the next step.
- *1: When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- *2: When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
RESULTResult Proceed to Data List item does not change A Data List item changes B
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
See step 1
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
See step 2
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CONFIRM MODEL
- Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
Result Proceed to except Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type A for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type B
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- Choose the model to be inspected.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G23 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-3 (SLP) - G23-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω G39-3 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-3 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Reconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the G23 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
DTC P2285 may be stored due to an internal malfunction in the steering lock actuator. Lock and unlock position signals are sent separately to the power management control ECU from the steering lock actuator assembly to identify the steering lock position.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → G23-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering locked*1 → unlocked*2 10 kΩ or higher → Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)HINT:
- *1: When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- *2: When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- With the connector connected to the ECU, measure the resistance from the rear of the connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU - DCM)
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G23 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the G56 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-3 (SLP) - G23-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω G23-4 (SLP1) - G56-29 (SLPD) Always Below 1 Ω G39-3 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) or G56-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-3 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) or G56-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Reconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the G23 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
DTC P2285 may be stored due to an internal malfunction in the steering lock actuator. Lock and unlock position signals are sent separately to the power management control ECU from the steering lock actuator assembly to identify the steering lock position.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → G23-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering locked*1 → unlocked*2 10 kΩ or higher → Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)HINT:
- *1: When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- *2: When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- With the connector connected to the ECU, measure the resistance from the rear of the connector.
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - 08/2019] )
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect the G56 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
- Check the push-button start function.
- Enter the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P.
- Check that the engine starts when the engine switch is pressed.
OK
Engine starts.
HINT:
Check with the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors connected.
Result:
OK
REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )