DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [08/2019 - 08/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
HINT:
- If the steering cannot be unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
- If LIN communication is not available, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2785 is not output (w/ Steering Lock System) A DTC B2785 is not output (w/o Steering Lock System) B DTC B2785 is output C
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [08/2019 - 08/2022]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G23-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V G23-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V - Connect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector./
OFF or ONOFF: Steering locked
ON: Steering unlocked- When the shift state is park (P) and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the steering lock/unlock status.
Result
Result Proceed to Techstream display does not change A Techstream display changes B
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - 08/2022]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G23-4 (SLP1) -Body ground Steering locked → unlocked* 11 to 14 V → Below 1.5 V HINT:
- *: If any of the doors are opened with the shift state park (P) and the engine switch off, the steering will be locked. If the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG) with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the steering will be unlocked.
- DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - 08/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G23 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G56 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.*
- *: w/ Telephone Switch
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-23 (SLP) - G23-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω G113-23 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-23 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G23 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G56 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.*
- *: w/ Telephone Switch
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-23 (SLP) - G23-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω G113-23 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-23 (SLP) or G23-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR