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Engine does not Start [08/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      A simple method to determine whether the battery is depleted is to operate the horn.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM. Refer to the appropriate service information 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN) AND CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Open Record of malfunction of signal sent to steering lock actuator assembly (motor) from power management control ECU (open circuit) (DTC B2782 stored)/OK or NG(Past) OK: No record of malfunction (open circuit)
      NG(Past): Record of malfunction (open circuit) exists
      This item records malfunctions in the circuit between the power management control ECU and steering lock actuator assembly (motor).
    6. Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC is output and power supply open has not occurred in past A
      DTCs are output (except DTC B2782) B
      Power supply open has occurred in past and/or DTC B2782 is output C

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (B2782) 

    (Refer to DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION 
    1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, push the engine with the brake pedal released switch and check that the power source mode changes.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Power source mode changes as follows (normal): off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) B
      Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC) C
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) but does change to on (IG) D

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC) 

    (Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG) 

    (Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC) 

    (Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the key.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Depress the brake pedal.
    4. Confirm that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Engine does not crank A
      Engine cranks, but there is not initial combustion B
      Engine cranks, but is difficult to start C

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET) 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      OK

      The security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      HINT: 

      If the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC), the engine immobiliser function can be presumed to be normal.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH INDICATOR LIGHT 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the engine switch indicator changes.

      OK

      The indicator illuminates in green.

      HINT: 

      If the engine switch indicator illuminates in green when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and confirm that the Data List item changes.
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Power management control ECU starter activation request/ON or OFF ON: Starter activation requested
      OFF: Starter activation not requested
      When there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked.

      OK

      The Data List item changes.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT ST RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
      GTY681782Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST relay to the engine room relay block.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ST RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G38 power management control ECU connector.
      GTY671193Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Move the shift lever to P or N.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G38-3 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 93.8 to 136.4 Ω
      G38-2 (STA) - Body ground
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D2-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - D3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      3 or D3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering unlocks.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser State of immobiliser system determined by certification ECU/ Set or Unset Set: Engine immobiliser set (engine switch off)
      Unset: Engine immobiliser unset (engine switch on [ACC] or on [IG])
      • When the immobiliser cannot be unset, this item can be used to determine whether the certification ECU or ID code box is part of the problem.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item displays "Set".
      HINT: 
      • The state of the immobiliser (whether it is set or unset) can be determined through the certification ECU. If this item displays "Set", the communication between the certification ECU and ID code box can be determined to be normal.
      • The security indicator light operation is only linked with the state of the immobiliser (set/unset), and is not related to the steering lock operation (lock/unlock), when the immobiliser is set, the security indicator light blinks.

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Condition of engine start command signal/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed and held while carrying key with shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses
      • This item displays "ON" when cranking the engine.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

      OK

      The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.

      NOTE:

      Make sure that the engine switch indicator is illuminated in green before pressing the engine switch.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. REPLACE ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while not depressing the brake pedal and check that the security indicator light stops blinking and turns off at the same time the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL, NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift position (P)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
      OFF: Shift lever not in P
      • Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) (for Automatic Transmission) or state of clutch pedal (for Manual Transmission)/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N (for Automatic Transmission) or clutch pedal depressed (for Manual Transmission)
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N (for Automatic Transmission) or clutch pedal released (for Manual Transmission)
      • Use this item to help determine if the park/neutral position switch (for Automatic Transmission) or clutch switch (for Manual Transmission) is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
      STARTING CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift Position P or N Condition of park/neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      When there is a malfunction, the engine cannot be cranked.

      OK

      The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

  19. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the C33 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY219668Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the G38 power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the C33 park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G38-3 (STAR) - C33-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G38-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G38-3 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or more* → 1.8 V or less

      HINT: 

      *: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  21. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly (Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  23. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Replace the certification ECU with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

  24. REPLACE ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  25. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      OK

      The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL) 

    (Refer to Unable to Lock Steering Wheel [08/2015 - 08/2019] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

  26. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "OK" when the key is inside the vehicle.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Operate the steering wheel and check the steering condition.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END 

  28. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) with a new one (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box and steering lock actuator assembly/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box or steering lock actuator assembly is not registered or the ID code box or steering lock actuator is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

  29. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Replace the certification ECU with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK (S code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

  30. REPLACE ID CODE BOX 
    1. Replace the ID code box with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] ).
    2. Perform the registration procedures (Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2015 - 08/2019] ).
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly again.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU and ID code box/OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU or ID code box is not registered or the certification ECU or ID code box is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END