Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that has already been registered.
- Change the shift state to park (P).
- Check that the power source mode changes when the engine switch is pressed without depressing the brake pedal.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2022 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode does not change when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the push-button start function operation range only for the front side A Power source mode does not change when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the push-button start function operation range only for the rear side B Power source mode does not change when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the push-button start function operation range only for the luggage compartment C Power source mode does not change when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside any push-button start function operation range D
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 10
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.NOTE:
Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2022 - ]
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
OK
The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
*a Inspection Point - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check(Key Diag Mode).
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the buzzer does not sound for No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor), it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor), is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The buzzer sounds A The buzzer does not sound B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 4
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the i1 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-21 (CLG5) - i1-1 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω G113-20 (CG5B) - i1-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω G113-21 (CLG5) or i1-1 (CLG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G113-20 (CG5B) or i1-3 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))*b Waveform *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition i1-1 (CLG) - i1-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
HINT:
Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [08/2019 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
Refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2022 - ]
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
OK
The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
*a Inspection Point - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check(Key Diag Mode).
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the buzzer does not sound for No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor), it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor), is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The buzzer sounds A The buzzer does not sound B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 8
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Disconnect the G112 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the R17 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G112-15 (CLG6) - R17-1 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω G112-14 (CG6B) - R17-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω G112-15 (CLG6) or R17-1 (CLG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G112-14 (CG6B) or R17-2 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G112 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))*b Waveform *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R17-1 (CLG) - R17-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) and perform a smart access system with push-button start check.
HINT:
Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [08/2019 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
Refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to PARTS LOCATION [08/2022 - ]
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
OK
The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 11
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
*a Inspection Point - Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check(Key Diag Mode).
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the buzzer does not sound for No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor), it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment), is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The buzzer sounds A The buzzer does not sound B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 12
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Disconnect the G112 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the R18 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G112-4 (CLG7) - R18-1 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω G112-3 (CG7B) - R18-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω G112-4 (CLG7) or R18-1 (CLG) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G112-3 (CG7B) or R18-2 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the G112 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Inside Luggage Compartment))*b Waveform *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R18-1 (CLG) - R18-2 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the LED illuminates.
HINT:
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
- Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.
- The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less.
Result
Result Proceed to LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held A LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held B LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C - Press and hold the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the LED illuminates.
Result:
B
See step 19
Result:
C
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 15
- Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2022 - ]
HINT:
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry lock/unlock functions operate normally A An entry lock/unlock functions does not operate normally B
Result:
B
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) (All door entry lock/unlock functions and wireless functions do not operate). Refer to All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 16
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status/
OFF or ONOFF: Engine switch not pressed
ON: Engine switch pressed- If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine if the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status/
OFF or ONOFF: Engine switch not pressed
ON: Engine switch pressed- Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the power source mode can only be changed when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 20
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - POWER SOURCE CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state/
All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ONAll OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG ON: Engine switch on (IG)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal- Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G111-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher G113-9 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher Engine switch on (IG) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driver Side Junction Block Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5D-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the driver side junction block assembly connector.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the engine switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Remove the engine switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the G113 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G113-16 (SSW1) - G105-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω G113-18 (SSW2) - G105-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω G113-12 (AGND) - G105-6 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω G113-16 (SSW1) or G105-5 (SS1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G113-18 (SSW2) or G105-1 (SS2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G113-12 (AGND) or G105-6 (AGND) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR