DTC P00AC: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Low Bank 2; DTC P00AD: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 2; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input [03/2017 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp B1S1 or Intake Air Temp B2S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temp B1S1 Intake Air Temp B2S1 - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 128°C (262°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
*1 mass air flow meter sub-assembly *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to mass air flow meter sub-assembly)*b Bank 1 *c Bank 2 - Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 2 (E2G) or 4 (THAR) and 2 (E2GR) of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp B1S1 or Intake Air Temp B2S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temp B1S1 Intake Air Temp B2S1 - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-4 (THA) - A58-40 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω A61-2 (E2G) - A58-38 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω A60-4 (THAR) - A58-42 (THA2) Always Below 1 Ω A60-2 (E2GR) - A58-41 (E2G2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1 mass air flow meter sub-assembly *2 ECM *a Bank 1 *b Bank 2 - Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air Temp B1S1 or Intake Air Temp B2S1.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air Temp B1S1 Intake Air Temp B2S1 - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-4 (THA) or A58-40 (THA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A60-4 (THAR) or A58-42 (THA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [05/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR