DTC U0103-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "A" Missing Message [03/2017 - 05/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Health Check.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P176D-12 does not output. A DTC P176D-12 is output. B - Turn the engine switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART (P176D-12). Refer to DTC P176D-12: IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Battery [03/2017 - 05/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [03/2017 - ]
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the P74 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A58 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P74-6(CA2H) - A58-12(CANU) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω P74-5(CA2L) - A58-25(CAND) Engine switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition P74-6(CA2H) or A58-12(CANU) - Body ground and other terminals Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher P74-5(CA2L) or A58-25(CAND) - Body ground and other terminals Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A58 ECM connector.
- Reconnect the P74 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK ECM
- Check that the voltage between the terminals of the sub-battery module assembly is 0 V.
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023]
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the shift control ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P74-6(CA2H) - P74-5(CA2L) 20°C (68°F) 108 to 132 kΩ - Reconnect the shift control ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 05/2023]
- Check that the voltage between the terminals of the sub-battery module assembly is 0 V.