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Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2017 - 10/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      • If the steering cannot be unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2785 is not output. A
      DTC B2785 is output. B

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to  DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN [12/2017 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OFF or ON OFF: Steering locked
      ON: Steering unlocked
      • When the shift state is in part (P) and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Unlock Switch

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the steering lock/unlock status.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Techstream display does not change A
      Techstream display changes B

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2017 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY838307Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G22-4 (SLP1) -Body ground Steering locked →unlocked* 11 to 14 V→Below 1.5 V

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened with the shift state park (P) and the engine switch off, the steering will be locked. If the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG) with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the steering will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2017 - 10/2022] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) AND DCM (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the G22 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G71 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G71-14 (SLP) - G22-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G71-14 (SLP) or G22-4 (SLP1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G71-14 (SLP) or G22-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR