LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Circuit Tests (1 Of 9) & Diagnostic Codes >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0130: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module; DTC U0130-87: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module Missing Message [09/2018 - 10/2020] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0130: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module; DTC U0130-87: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module Missing Message [09/2018 - 10/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCs 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0130 is output from absorber control ECU (AVS ECU) only. A
      DTC U0130 is output from suspension control ECU only. B
      DTC U0130 or U0130-87 is output from any ECU. C

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ABSORBER CONTROL ECU [AVS ECU] BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the L46 absorber control ECU (AVS ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L46-19 (CA2H) - L46-18 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU (AVS ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the L105 suspension control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L105-22 (CA2H) - L105-21 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SUSPENSION CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the G79 front steering control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G79-2 (CNH2) - G79-8 (CNL2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR