Sub Battery Module Communication Stop Mode [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SUB-BATTERY WITH CONTROL ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the P6 sub-battery with control assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-3 (CANH) - P6-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the U2 sub-battery with control assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U2-1 (-BAT) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P6-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V P6-14 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SUB-BATTERY WITH CONTROL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)