LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> LS 500 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Drivers Assistance Systems - ADAS >> Parking Support Brake System - Diagnostic Codes >> Parking Support Brake System >> DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [10/2020 - 10/2023] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [10/2020 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2020 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2020 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs 

    3. Recheck for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2020 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output A
      DTC U1177-87 only is output B
      DTC U1178-87 only is output C
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output D

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2020 - 11/2021]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-10 (BLGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L57-5 (BLB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      L57-5 (BLB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH [A]) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-1 (CA2P) - L57-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.
    2. Disconnect the No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L124-2 (CANH) - L124-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH [A] - NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L56-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      L56-5 (BRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      L56-5 (BRB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH [B]) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L56-1 (CA2P) - L56-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.
    2. Disconnect the No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L124-3 (CANH) - L124-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH [B] - NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  8. CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      L18-37 (CANH) - L18-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      L18-37 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      L18-38 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      L18-37 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      L18-38 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L124-2 (CANH) - L124-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      L124-3 (CANH) - L124-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) CAN main wire) C

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the No. 20 CAN junction connector.
      GTY969144Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 20 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L124-1 (CANH) - L124-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-1 (CA2P) - L57-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L56-1 (CA2P) - L56-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L124-1 (CANH) - L124-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-2 (CANH) - L124-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      L124-3 (CANH) - L124-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-1 (CA2P) - L57-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L56-1 (CA2P) - L56-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L18-37 (CANH) - L18-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 20 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L124-1 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-12 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-1 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L124-12 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L124-2 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-13 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-2 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L124-13 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L124-3 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-14 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L124-3 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L124-14 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 20 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L57-1 (CA2P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L57-6 (CA2N) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L57-1 (CA2P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L57-6 (CA2N) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (A) - NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L56-1 (CA2P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L56-6 (CA2N) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L56-1 (CA2P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L56-6 (CA2N) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (B) - NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the L124 No. 20 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L18-37 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L18-38 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L18-37 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L18-38 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 20 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)