DTC B16A7: Lost Communication with Pedestrian Protection Sensor Bus LH; DTC B16A8: Pedestrian Protection Sensor Bus Initialization Incomplete (LH) [12/2017 - 10/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the pedestrian detection ECU assembly and pedestrian detection chamber assembly (pedestrian detection sensor LH).
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Disconnect the connectors from the pedestrian detection ECU assembly and pedestrian detection chamber assembly (pedestrian protection sensor LH).
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Pedestrian Detection ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire - Check that the connectors (on the pedestrian detection ECU assembly side and pedestrian detection sensor LH side) are not damaged.
OK
The connectors are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE OR INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the connectors from the pedestrian detection ECU assembly and pedestrian detection chamber assembly (pedestrian protection sensor LH).
- CHECK PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR LH CIRCUIT
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (PSL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V A28-2 (PSL-) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (PSL+) and 11 (PSL-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (PSL+) - A28-2 (PSL-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (PSL+) - A28-2 (PSL-) Always 1 MΩ or higher A28-1 (PSL+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher A28-2 (PSL-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- CHECK PEDESTRIAN DETECTION CHAMBER ASSEMBLY (PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR LH)
- Connect the connectors to the pedestrian detection ECU assembly.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Pedestrian Detection ECU Assembly - Replace the pedestrian detection chamber assembly with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Body Electrical > Pedestrian Protection > Clear DTCs
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Body Electrical > Pedestrian Protection > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs B16A7 and B16A8 are not output A DTC B16A2 or B16A3 is output B HINT:
Codes other than B16A2, B16A3, B16A7 and B16A8 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Result:
A
END (PEDESTRIAN DETECTION CHAMBER ASSEMBLY [PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION SENSOR LH] WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE PEDESTRIAN DETECTION ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]
- Connect the connectors to the pedestrian detection ECU assembly.
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.
*1 Pedestrian Detection Chamber Assembly (Pedestrian Protection Sensor LH) *2 Pedestrian Detection ECU Assembly *3 Engine Room Main Wire *4 Instrument Panel Wire *5 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Room Main Wire)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Pedestrian Detection ECU Assembly) - Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition GA 2-7 (PSL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V GA 2-8 (PSL-) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (PSL+) and 11 (PSL-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition GA 2-7 (PSL+) - GA 2-8 (PSL-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition GA 2-7 (PSL+) - GA 2-8 (PSL-) Always 1 MΩ or higher GA 2-7 (PSL+) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher GA 2-8 (PSL-) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
- Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the engine room main wire.