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DTC P1760-87: Lost Communication with Sub Battery Module Missing Message [12/2017 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
      GTY799322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]

      OK

      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CONNECT SECURELY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P6 sub-battery module assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G81-22 (BUBI) - P6-1 (RO) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G81-22 (BUBI) or P6-1 (RO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the P6 sub-battery module assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU (CHECK BUBI TERMINAL WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the shift control ECU terminals specified in the table below.
      GTY781424Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Shift Control ECU)
      *b Waveform (Sub-battery condition signal)
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and measure the waveform.
      Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting
      G81-22 (BUBI) - G81-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV.

      HINT: 

      The duty ratio changes according to the vehicle condition.

    3. Turn the engine switch off.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY (CHECK BUBI TERMINAL WAVEFORM) 
    1. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the shift control ECU terminals.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and measure the waveform.
      Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting
      G81-22 (BUBI) - G81-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The waveform does not appear A
      The waveform appears B
      NOTE:

      Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

    Result: 

    INSPECT SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]