DTC P1760-87: Lost Communication with Sub Battery Module Missing Message [12/2017 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (SHIFT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [12/2017 - ]
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the shift control ECU connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P6 sub-battery module assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-22 (BUBI) - P6-1 (RO) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G81-22 (BUBI) or P6-1 (RO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the P6 sub-battery module assembly connector.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ECU (CHECK BUBI TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the shift control ECU terminals specified in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Shift Control ECU)*b Waveform (Sub-battery condition signal) - Turn the engine switch on (IG) and measure the waveform.
Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting G81-22 (BUBI) - G81-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. HINT:
The duty ratio changes according to the vehicle condition.
- Turn the engine switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Connect an oscilloscope between the shift control ECU terminals specified in the table below.
- CHECK SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY (CHECK BUBI TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
- Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
- Connect an oscilloscope between the shift control ECU terminals.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and measure the waveform.
Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting G81-22 (BUBI) - G81-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Result
Result Proceed to The waveform does not appear A The waveform appears B NOTE:Turning the engine switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Result:
A
INSPECT SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 10/2023]
Result:
B
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 09/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2018 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]